in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Axel Torres dreamt of becoming an NBA player

Axel had been playing the sport since he was little.

Former Pinoy Big Brother housemate Axel Torres said it was his dream to become a professional basketball player since he was a kid.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Axel said he dreamt of becoming a National Basketball Association (NBA) player. The 26-year-old actor has been playing the sport since he was little.

During his college days, he became one of the players of the University Athletics Association of the Philippines’ (UAAP) De La Salle University Green Archers team.

He has also played for the Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League (MPBL) Mandaluyong El Tigre team.

Axel started his career in the entertainment industry in 2014, when he was admitted as one of the housemates of the ABS-CBN’s reality show, Pinoy Big Brother.

Since then, he appeared in various Kapamilya shows and films.

Axel said his desire to be seen on TV was what pushed him into acting.

The actor said he always wanted “to be an action star.”

“Because I grew up watching Robin Padilla and Fernando Poe Jr.,” he added.

At present, Axel said he’s busy preparing for his upcoming shows.

“I will be doing two series produced by Asterisk. The first one is ‘Boys Next Room‘ and ‘My Besties’ with Kamille Filoteo as my love team,” he said.

“I will also be doing a digital travel vlog show, The Amazing Adventures with Enzo Santiago. We will visit different kind of places and we will try extreme rides all over the Philippines and Asia,” he added.

Do you want to know Axel better?

Continue reading below:

REAL NAME

Alexander David B. Torres

NICKNAME

Axel

BIRTHDAY

August 17, 1993

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Channing Tatum ’cause I like his swag.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Titanic.

FAVORITE SONG

Better Not.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

Studying the script and embracing my character.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE AT A TAPING

When my call time was 6 a.m. but my scene was taken the next day.

ON YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Going out with friends and playing computer games.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Kyle Secades.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Went to Bali, Indonesia for a vacation and went to different beaches. Met a lot of people.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A mobile phone.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

To be reliable.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Needles.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Accepting myself.

WHAT DOES THE WORD ‘LOVE’ MEANS TO YOU?

Trust.

DESCRIBE YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Happy.

ANY PLAN OF GETTING MARRIED SOON?

No.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Don’t ever doubt yourself. If you want it, then go get it. Work for it. Own it.

Comments

FDCP launches DEAR Program for displaced freelance audio-visual workers due to COVID-19

Century Pacific Food Inc. assures enough food supply