in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Elisse Joson admits her fear of ‘old dolls’

Kapamilya star Elisse Joson is among those who are terrified at the mere sight of these old dolls.

Kapamilya star Elisse Joson admits she is terrified of old dolls.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 24-year-old actress admitted to this peculiar fear.

In particular, Elisse said the psychotic, freckled, and red-haired dol Chucky from the movie Child’s Play freaks her out.

Chucky, possessed by the soul of a murderer, has become one of the most recognizable horror movie icons.

The fear of dolls is known as “pediophobia.”

Elisse’s acting career started in 2011 when she auditioned and became part of ABS-CBN network’s pool of Star Magic artists.

She said her fascination with “teleseryes” was what inspired her to become an actress.

“Watching ‘Pangako Sa’yo,’ I would re-enact the scenes in front of a mirror and I realized that I was fascinated by it,” she added.

Elisse became a familiar face in the entertainment industry as she appeared in various Kapamilya shows and drama series as a supporting actress after she became a Star Magic talent.

Her biggest break was when she made her first digital indie movie “#Ewankosau saranghaeyo” with Barbie Forteza.

The film led to her nomination as “New Movie Actress of the Year” at the 32nd PMPC Star Awards for Movies in 2015.

The actress has also joined the ABS-CBN’s primetime TV series “FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano” in 2016, where she played the role of Lorraine, the cousin of John Prats’ character.

Elisse’s most recent project was Sandugo where she played  Grace, the love interest of Aljur Abrenica and Ejay Falcon’s characters.

After Sandugo ended on March 20, Elisse said she is set “to work on another soap that’s coming up.”

“I’m also working on a song,” she added.

When asked about her dream role, the actress said she always wanted to play “a role that has split personalities.”

Want to know Elisse better?

Read more below as she answered more questions from LionhearTV:

REAL NAME

Maria Chriselle Elisse Joson Diuco

NICKNAME

Elisse

BIRTHDAY

January 6, 1996

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Meryl Streep. She can do all types of characters.

FAVORITE MOVIE

The Notebook. Burlesque.

FAVORITE SONG

Mm, on the top of my head. Power of Two.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

A doctor.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A lot of other possible things. A doctor, a dermatologist to be exact. I’m also into that. Or maybe a chef ’cause I like to experiment with food. Or anything that involves fashion, cause I took up fashion design in college.

WHAT’S THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

Every role I had to do had its own challenges. But I think the roles I do on MMK or “Maalaala Mo Kaya” are always a challenge. Wearing a fat suit while doing drama scenes, becoming a skateboard champion and learning how to ride a skateboard.

WHAT’S THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

I would say playing Roxanne in “Ngayon at Kailanman” was fun. It was just really opposite from how I am in real life. And I got to chop off a lot of my hair for it, that I haven’t done before. And also one where I got to be a mermaid in “Wansapanataym.” I love the ocean so it was fun for me to play the part.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I try to find out as much info as I can in the character given. Then I look for movies that have a similar character to the one I’m doing. From that, I write a background story and inject characteristics from the movies I watch and add my own touch. Then I read it over and over again to be able to get it in me.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

Most memorable would be getting stuck in the middle of the ocean during the “Wansapanataym” taping. It was stormy and we couldn’t go back to the shore. It was definitely scary but that was memorable.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Nowadays, you’d find me in a kitchen making something from the fridge.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Claire Ruiz

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

A trip to Europe. It was so much different from my usual trips to tropical places. I got to try new food, new experiences, see new places.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A condo. A bag.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Being negative.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I am flexible.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Loved.

WHAT DOES THE WORD ‘LOVE’ MEANS TO YOU?

Selfless.

DESCRIBE YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

My heart is doing good.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Work hard. Work harder each time. And don’t lose hope. When you have your heart in it, you’ll never go wrong.

Comments

Luis Manzano, KC Concepcion, Agot Isidro push for mass testing of COVID-19 cases

RAWR Mag: Louise Abuel elated to see younger self in reruns of ‘100 Days To Heaven’