in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Francine Diaz aspires a career in teaching

Kapamilya teen star Francine Diaz said she wanted to be a teacher ever since she was a kid.

Teaching is a career that is sometimes looked down upon by some people.

But for Kapamilya teen star Francine Diaz, she said she has wanted to be a teacher ever since she was a kid.

Apart from being a teacher, the 16-year-old actress said it was also her dream to become a doctor.

Her childhood career dreams had been set aside when she started acting.

Francine made her acting debut in 2016 as young Erich Gonzales in ABS-CBN’s drama series, Be My Lady.

She also appeared in the Kapamilya family melodrama series, The Greatest Love.

Francine rose to prominence when she played the role of Cassie in the top-rating afternoon series, Kadenang Ginto.

Last year, she became a part of the Gold Squad.

The ‘Gold Squad refers to the four teen stars of Kadenang Ginto, namely Seth Fedelin, Andrea Brillantes, Kyle Echarri, and Francine.

“Lahat po ng araw na nag-taping kami ng ‘Kadenang Ginto‘ ay memorable po for me kasi nagkakaroon po ako ng scenes sa bawat artista,” Francine told LionhearTV about the afternoon series.

When asked who is her closest friend among her fellow teen stars, she said it’s Bea Basa.

“Before pa po kasi mag-start ‘yung ‘Kadenang Ginto,’ magkasama po kami sa workshop ng Star Magic,” she noted.

In so short a time, the members of the Gold Squad have become some of the hottest teen stars today. They’ve all become household names and trending topics online because of the success of Kadenang Ginto, which was made popular by its catfights and snappy clapbacks.

Francine is currently being paired with her former co-star Kyle.

The two young stars—also known as KyCine—earlier admitted that their relationship is as “best friends” and “more than friends.”

Want to know Francine better?

Read more here as she answered more questions from LionhearTV:

REAL NAME

Francine Carrel Diaz

NICKNAME

Chin or Chin-Chin

BIRTHDAY

January 27, 2004

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Si Kuya John Lloyd Cruz. Kasi hindi lang po niya basta binabato ‘yung mga linya niya, ‘yung mga mata din po nya nagsasalita, eh. Sa actress po, si Ate Kathryn Bernardo. Kasi napakagaling niya po sa acting. Mararamdaman mo po talaga yung emotions nang bawat character na ginagampanan niya.

FAVORITE SONG

With A Smile.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Letters To Juliet.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Madami po, eh. Minsan nagce-cellphone, minsan nagbabasa, nagsusulat, nanonood or nakikinig ng music.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

When we went to Tagaytay. Nag-hiking po kami sa Taal.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

Dolce & Gabbana na perfume po.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Takot po ako sa dagat (Thalassophobia).

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Siguro po ‘yung pagiging mahiyain ko sa maraming tao.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?



Siguro po ‘yung hinaharap ko ‘yung mga bagay na kinakatakutan ko or ‘yung mga bagay na natatakot ako gawin.

Comments

‘I have never seen this guy attending any of our projects.’ Netizens question Matteo Guidicelli’s appointment as NYC Ambassador

Netizens ask rich people to be sensitive amidst COVID-19 panic