in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Jillian Ward admits she’s a perfectionist

Perfectionism is often seen as a positive trait that helps people excel in their fields.

Kapuso star Jillian Ward admitted that she’s a perfectionist who suffers from the need to be flawless.

Perfectionism is often seen as a positive trait that helps people excel in their fields.

But it can generate anxiety, worry, and stress that make it harder to achieve goals as they feel that anything less than an A feels like an F.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Jillian said being a perfectionist “is both a curse and a blessing.”

But the 15-year-old actress said she never wants to stop being a perfectionist.

The teen star noted that she only wants to “tame down her ‘perfectionism’ sometimes.”

As a perfectionist, Jillian said she always tries to improve her talents.

She said she “loves art a lot.”

In her free time, the young actress said she draw, read, watch movies, sing, and dance, aside from eating and sleeping.

When asked what’s her strangest talent, Jillian said she can impersonate some people really well.

“It’s quite scary. Ha ha ha!” she quipped.

Jillian gained popularity when she starred in the GMA television adaptation of Trudis Liit in 2010.

She can now be seen in the Kapuso hit afternoon drama series “Prima Donnas” every weekday.

Read more below to get to know Jillian better:

REAL NAME

Jhylliane Wardë

NICKNAME

Jill or Jilly

BIRTHDAY

February 23, 2005

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

I’ve always thought about being an actor, singer, dancer, basically a performer. But I also dreamt of being a doctor.

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Bryan Cranston, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jessica Lange, Alex Lawther, Evan Peters, Jim Carrey, and so so much more.

FAVORITE SONG

Can’t pick just one! I listen to about 20 or more songs a day. I’ll pick artists instead. Radiohead, Nirvana, My Chemical Romance, Panic at the Disco, Beyonce, The Weeknd, The Beatles, and Arctic Monkeys. And so so much more. I basically love rock music, a lot.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

There are so much, but I can’t forget the time I rode in the back of a truck for a scene, and we got stuck in the road because of engine trouble. Ha ha ha!

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW TEEN STARS?

I think we’re all really close. I care for all of them equally and I appreciate their work so much. I love working with them.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

I can’t really recall my ‘most’ adventurous trip… But I love going to the beach, and maybe when I tried riding a jet ski.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I’m really claustrophobic. If I get stuck in my blanket, I start panicking. I also have fear of thunder/lightning

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

Houses.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

It’s a cliché to say, but maybe it’s to simply live in this world – full of judgment – and I’m proud of myself for it.

FUTURE DREAM



To achieve all my dreams. He he he! And some of those are to find my true purpose in life, to bring inspiration and joy to others — to help change the world.

Comments

Pinoy health workers share current plight due to Luzon quarantine

How Karla Estrada, Iñigo Pascual, Kris Bernal, Jake Cuenca, Heart Evangelista, other celebs spent their days under Luzon quarantine