in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Kamille Filoteo reveals the actress who inspired her to be an actor

“Everytime napapanood ko si Jodi Sta. Maria, doon talaga ako napu-push (maging actress).”

Former “Pinoy Big Brother” (PBB) housemate Kamille Filoteo said her great admiration for award-winning Kapamilya star Jodi Sta. Maria was what inspired her to become an actress.

“Every time napapanood ko si Jodi Sta. Maria, doon talaga ako napu-push (maging actress),” Kamille said in an exclusive interview with LionhearTV.

“I really admire (her) and I wanna be like her,” she added.

Kamille said Jodi was her favorite actress, while Mon Confiado was her favorite actor.

“Sa kanila mo makikita ‘yung dedikasyon,” the 23-year-old actress noted.

According to Kamille, her dream role is to play a villain.

“Dream role ko is kontrabida po talaga. Kasi marami nagsasabi ma mukha akong maldita and feeling ko bagay ako don,” she said.

Kamille started her career in the entertainment industry when she joined PBB.

“It all started sa PBB. Hindi ko inaasahan na makukuha ako as a housemate,” she said.

“Then paglabas ko nabigyan ng chance. So, I gave it a shot. Cause why not?” she added.

During the show, Kamille was dubbed as the “Teen Mama of Manila” because she had a child at age 16.

The actress said giving birth at a young age was the bravest thing she had ever done.

In 2016, she became part of an all-female dance group named “GirlTrends,” who regularly performed on the Kapamilya noontime variety show, “It’s Showtime.”

She also appeared in the movie “Unli Life” together with Vhong Navarro in 2018.

Last year, Kamille gave birth to her second child with her boyfriend, Derrick Colin So.

She said she’s “happy and contented” with her current love life.

Meanwhile, the actress noted that she’s extremely excited about her upcoming projects this year.

“May gagawin po kaming series this year, which is ‘My Extra Ordinary,‘ na very interesting iyong character ko here,” Kamille said.

“At ‘Boys Next Door’ na ka love-team ko si Axel Torres. This is produced by Asterisk Digital Entertainment na ipapalabas sa TV5,” she added.

Want to know Kamille better?

Read more below as she answered more questions from LionhearTV:

REAL NAME

Ma. Ana Kristina Kamille Santos Filoteo

NICKNAME

Kamille or Keena

BIRTHDAY

December 7, 1996

FAVORITE MOVIE

Miracle In Cell No. 7

FAVORITE SONG

“How deep is your love” by Bee Gees and “You’re still the one” by Shania Twain.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

Become a dentist or a lawyer.

WHAT’S THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

So far, wala pa naman po. Magagaan pa lang naman po ang mga naibibigay sa akin na role.

WHAT’S THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

‘Yung role ko sa movie with Kuya Vhong Navarro dahil iba’t-ibang era yung nagawa namin like Spanish.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

Siyempre una sa lahat at bago ang lahat, dasal ang ginagawa ko. Dahil sobra akong kabahan ‘pag maraming tao at may nanonood sa akin. Then, babasahin buong script, internalize and I’ll put myself into the character’s shoe.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE AT A TAPING

‘Yung super aga ng call time ko pero last pa pala ako.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Sleep. Eat. Sleep.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

‘Yung mga nakasama ko sa GirlTrends ’cause everyday magkakasama kami, especially Chienna (Filomeno).

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

For me, ‘yung trip to Bali with my family. Hindi kasi ito ‘yung typical na out of the country na malamig. Puro adventure ‘yung ginawa namin.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

So far, none. Kasi most of the time, nagpapahati ako sa mama ko.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Short-tempered.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

Kumanta. Mga nakakakilala lang sa akin ng lubos ang nakakaalam non.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

‘Yung ‘pag nasa pool or beach ako na ‘pag nasa malalim na ako, feeling ko may hahatak sa paa ko. But I know how to swim kasi when I was kid, nag-swimming lesson kami ng brother ko.

FUTURE DREAM

Success, happy and healthy family. And magkaroon ng sariling bahay.

WHAT DOES THE WORD ‘LOVE’ MEANS TO YOU?

Adore and affection.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Keep pushing and work hard!

Comments

Does Pilita Corrales hold a grudge against former daughter-in-law Lotlot De Leon?

Is Angeline Quinto dating someone new?