in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Kyline Alcantara reveals her greatest fear

“I’m scared of cats.”

While many of us think cats are cuddly bundles of fur, this is certainly not the case with Kapuso young star Kyline Alcantara.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 17-year-old actress-singer admitted that she’s afraid of cats.

Known as ailurophobia, Kyline is terrified at the sight of a cat.

“I’m scared of cats,” the GMA Artist Center contract star said.

Kyline began performing at an early age.

She said she did musical theater when she was a kid.

At the age of seven, she became a part of the ABS-CBN’s reality competition “Star Circle Quest.”

Since then, she has appeared in several Kapamilya shows.

Kyline transferred to GMA-7 in 2017 and got her big break in the high-rating primetime series “Kambal, Karibal.”

The “Kambal, Karibal” drama series recently returned on air due to the Luzon-wide enhanced community quarantine caused by the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak.

According to Kyline, playing the character of Cheska in the said teleserye was “the hardest and the most fun” role she had ever played.

“The hardest role is Cheska because I did three different roles during that time. Although it was tiring, it was also very challenging and I really enjoyed it,” Kyline said.

“It was also the most fun role because I had fun portraying my characters in the series. I learned a lot in terms of acting. I also received positive feedback on my performance, which inspired me to work harder and excel in my craft,” she added.

Kyline revealed that her love for acting was what inspired her to become an actress.

“Growing up in a province, my lola loves watching soaps and I felt like I can do what they were doing like making people laugh, cry and others,” she said.

“So, I used to practice in front of the mirror even though they probably thought that I may be crazy,” she added.

Kyline said her dream role was to play a soldier and she’s now ready for some serious action.

“To become a soldier or any action role that will require me to do physical training. I love challenges because it really inspires me to do better and give more,” the young actress said.

“Also, if I do a soldier role, it’s like accomplishing my childhood dream as well,” she added.

Kyline admitted that she wanted to join the military since she was a kid.

And if she did not become a celebrity now, the teen star said she would probably be a soldier.

When asked about her favorite actor, Kyline said she idolizes veteran award-winning actress Cherie Gil.

“I really love to do a project with her. Ms. Cherie slapping me in a scene would be a dream come true for me,” she noted.

Kyline is currently a part of the TV adaptation of the award-winning movie “Bilangin ang Bituin sa Langit” and the TV variety show “All-Out Sundays.”

“I’m now doing ‘Bilangin ang Bituin sa Langit’ with Ms. Mylene Dizon and Ms. Nora Aunor,” she said.

“I’m also a part of ‘All-Out Sundays,’ where I get to showcase my talent in performing. It’s a different side of Kyline that they don’t usually see when they watch my soaps,” she added.

Do you want to know Kyline better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Kyline Nicole Alcantara

NICKNAME

Kai or Kaikai

BIRTHDAY

September 3, 2002

FAVORITE MOVIE

It’s Mulan because it’s one of the first characters I did in a theater when I was a kid.

FAVORITE SONG

Chasing Cars.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I read and analyze the character first and I always make sure that it’s going to be different from the other roles that I’ve done before. While it is also important to have an inspiration or peg for the character, you also need to make sure that you will not copy it and that you will still give a different interpretation of your role.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

It’s hard to pick one because every taping day is memorable. It is a chance for you to learn and discover new things.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

A lot. They always tease me as Miss Congeniality. My AOS (All-Out Sundays) family, Legaspi twins and Andre Paras.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Watching my past scenes.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

My hiking in Kawa-Kawa (Hill Natural Park in Ligao City, Albay), where I got to see a field of sunflowers.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My van.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

None. All the aspect of my personality made me the kind of person that I am today. Changing it means that you will alter your whole personality as well. I’m happy with who I am.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can make my tummy dance or wave.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

I don’t know if you will call it brave. I’ve already mentioned it in my other interviews as well. Maybe I’ll call it best rather than brave. It was when I forgave my father. All good things came after that. I finally have my complete family and it’s the best feeling seeing my mother so happy. It took me a while and I admit it’s not that easy because we were hurt but at the end of it, I was able to forgive him and it’s really worth it.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love is understanding. Even the things that you don’t think you’re not capable to understand.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Family.

FUTURE DREAM

For our family to be together and healthy. And of course, I hope and pray to continue having a stable career.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Continue to chase your dream and soon you will reach it and all your hardships will be worth it.

Comments

PARTYNEXTDOOR unveils eagerly-anticipated new album PARTYMOBILE featuring single ‘Believe It’ with Rihanna

Netizens, celebrities react to Pres. Rodrigo Duterte’s late public address