in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Louise Abuel elated to see younger self in reruns of ‘100 Days To Heaven’

“Super happy ako. Na-realize ko po na ang cute pala nung hair ko dati kaya ngayon parang gusto ko ulit magpahaba ng buhok.”

Kapamilya favorite series 100 Days To Heaven is currently running in place of which is on hiatus dues to the enhanced community quarantine.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Louise Abuel said he was so happy to see his younger self in the fantasy-drama series.

Louise, who was eight years old then, played Kevin Delgado, the son of Joel Torre’s character.

“Super happy ako. Na-realize ko po na ang cute pala nung hair ko dati kaya ngayon parang gusto ko ulit magpahaba ng buhok,” the now 16-year-old actor said.

“Na-miss ko rin ‘yung mga nakasama ko sa shooting,” he added.

The Kapamilya star said he cannot forget the show’s first shooting day.

“Noong first day po kasi ng shoot namin wala talaga akong idea kung paano umarte,” he noted.

“Sobrang kabado po ako nung araw na ‘yun. Binigay ko na lang po ‘yung kaya ko,” he added.

Louise said the 100 Days To Heaven paved way for his acting career.

“Pinatawag po ako ng ABS-CBN for audition and luckily napili po nila ako para maging part ng cast ng 100 Days To Heaven as Kevin at doon na po nag-start yung acting career ko,” he narrated.

The teen star said his closest friends among his fellow stars were Zaijian Jaranilla and Xyriel Manabat.

“Si Kuya Zaijian and Xyriel po kasi matagal-tagal ko rin po sila nakasama,” he said.

“Nakaka-miss din silang ka-trabaho,” he added.

When asked what pushed him into acting, Louise said he just wanted to see himself on TV.

“Bata pa lang ako lagi na po akong nanonood ng TV at gusto ko talaga makita ‘yung sarili ko sa TV,” he noted.

Last month, Louise bagged the Best Actor award for Thorp Nazareno’s Edward in the Asian Film Competition of the 18th Dhaka International Film Festival held in Bangladesh.

He played the titular character in the coming-of-age film.

“Ito po ang bravest thing na nagawa ko, ‘yung pagganap ko ng ‘Edward,” he revealed.

In preparing for a role, Louise shared that he studied the script carefully and thoroughly.

“And also immersion po para ma-feel ko talaga na ako ‘yung character,” he added.

According to the young actor, his dream role is to do an action film “because it is out of the box for me.”

He added that he just wants to be “a successful actor someday and have a happy life.”

At present, Louise said he’s busy doing a new movie and preparing for a new teleserye.

Read more below to get to know Louise better:

REAL NAME

Louise Darnell Abuel

NICKNAME

Louise

BIRTHDAY

December 27, 2003

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Marami po. Sila Coco Martin, Jericho Rosales, John Lloyd Cruz, Daniel Padilla, and Joshua Garcia. Lahat po sila magagaling at iba-iba rin po ‘yung method of acting nila.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Sa international movie ay “Inception” and sa local ay “Heneral Luna” and “Goyo.”

FAVORITE SONG

Gustong-gusto ko ‘yung mga old songs like Bee Gees, the Beatles and Bread. Sa OPM naman po Ben&Ben, Parokya ni Edgar, and Eraserheads.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

A pilot because I want to explore the world.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A pilot.

OI YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Naglalaro ako ng video games and basketball.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

When I went to Cairo, Egypt to attend a film competition for our Cinemalaya film “Edward.” We got stuck in Bahrain because our flight got delayed.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A car that I use for my work.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I want to change my shyness because it prevents me from socializing.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Hindi ko alam kung anong tawag dun, pero uncomfortable ako sa sounds ng ulan.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Never stop chasing your dreams and always focus on your goals. Don’t rush things kasi kung para sa iyo, para sa iyo talaga.

Comments

RAWR Mag: Elisse Joson admits her fear of ‘old dolls’

Netizens slam Mayor Joy Belmonte over COVID-19 positive patients sent home