in , ,

RAWR Mag: Jameson Blake surprisingly likes science

The 22-year-old actor said he always wanted to become a scientist or “do something related to technology.”

It seems that Kapamilya star Jameson Blake has a love for science.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 22-year-old actor shared that he always wanted to become a scientist or “do something related to technology.”

If he did not become a celebrity, Jameson said he is probably pursuing a career in technology or medicine.

“I think I would be doing something like (computer) programming,” he noted.

“Or maybe if I had the time, a doctor,” he added.

Even the titles of Jameson’s favorite song and movie were related to science and space.

The actor said he likes the songs from Coldplay like “The Scientist” and the movie “Interstellar.”

Jameson appeared in several TV commercials before he became a part of ABS-CBN’s reality game show “Pinoy Big Brother” in 2015.

But according to the actor, his acting career officially started “around 2016.”

“When I had a role in the movie ‘2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten’,” he noted.

Jameson said seeing other actors in movies portraying different characters and emotions was what inspired him to be an actor.

To get into a character for a new role, the actor shared that he looks for a similar character in a movie or TV series “and somehow try to relate it.”

He noted that he also reads the script and talks to the director or writer if needed.

In spite of appearing in various movies and teleseryes, the actor revealed that he still dreams of getting an “action role.”

“I would like to do some action,” he said.

Jameson noted that he idolizes Irish actor Cillian Murphy “because ‘Peaky Blinders’ (show) is amazing.”

When asked what he would tell to aspiring actors, the Kapamilya star advised them to “watch a lot of movies and TV series because it can help with characterization.”

“When you get opportunities, don’t waste it. Take the risk. You’ll never know. You can actually do better than you think you can do. And always be respectful, polite to the people you work with,” he added.

Currently, Jameson said he is busy preparing for his role in the upcoming teleserye “Kahit Minsan Lang.”

“I’m playing as the younger brother of Richard Gutierrez, Rafael Rosell, and Christian Bables, along with Ms. Bea Alonzo,” he added.

Do you want to know Jameson better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Jameson Andrew Gibson Blake

NICKNAME

Jame or Jamie.

BIRTHDAY

June 17, 1997

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

The hardest would probably be my first role in my first movie because I had to do scenes out of my comfort zone but I still took the challenge.

THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

Oliver in “Ngayon at Kailanman.” Playing him was a challenge. Starting off as a playboy, then going suicidal and then ended up crazy. It was fun though. I enjoyed the challenge.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

I play video games on my computer or go to the gym when I have the energy and time.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

The Hashtags, Inigo (Pascual) and Markus (Paterson).

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

It would be the time I worked with Ms. Claudine Barretto. I played as a dancer with an illness, for an MMK (Maalaala Mo Kaya) episode. I never thought of working with my mom’s favorite actress so it was a memorable one, along with the inspiring storyline and I’m thankful they gave me that opportunity.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

It would be the time me and my friends, with my brother and sister, went to one of the beaches in Zambales. We stayed overnight on a quiet island. Just us and the people in charge. Beautiful sceneries and nice stars.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

So far, the car that I own right now.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Be more motivated and less lazy.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can beatbox.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Fear of deep water and big trucks.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Searched for a whale shark. I’m scared of deep water but I was brave enough to actually swim in a sea, a mile away from the shore, and see a whale shark. Good thing I had a life vest.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love is unique and it can mean a lot in different ways. It’s what brings people together, to care for each other and give the best for them.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Unforgotten love.

FUTURE DREAM



To have a house that can fit my whole family.

Comments

‘Darna’ film director confirms Paulo Avelino as one of the cast

Where is Persida Acosta? Netizens asks in the midst of COVID-19 crisis