in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Mikee Quintos could have designed your home if she wasn’t an actress

Mikee said she had always wanted to be an architect since she was a kid.

In an alternate reality, Kapuso star Mikee Quintos could have designed your house.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 22-year-old actress revealed that if she wasn’t an actor, she would want to be an architect.

Mikee said she had always wanted to be an architect since she was a kid.

“I thought about it really early. During my grade school days, I already knew I wanted to be a professional architect. But that was before I found my passion for acting,” she noted.

“I still want to be one, someday!” she added.

Mikee’s acting career started in 2016, when she became a part of GMA Network’s remake of the 2005 drama-fantasy series “Encantadia.”

The actress said playing her character Lira in “Encantadia” was the most fun role she had ever played.

“Besides the fact that all my showbiz firsts happened in that project, a fantasy show is always fun,” she noted.

Mikee said she wanted to play a role in a “high school type romantic-comedy show.”

“It’s my dream role. Growing up, K-dramas with that kind of formula made me feel butterflies all the time! I think it would be fun to work on one,” she shared.

When asked about her favorite actor, the Kapuso star said she’s a fan of Canadian actress Tatiana Maslany.

“Have you seen ‘Orphan Black (TV series)?’ Watch it! You’ll see why. I even dmed her on I Instagram. Super fangirl mode!” she added.

The actress also admitted that she’s a big fan of Marvel movies.

“I watched almost all of it. At least twice so far,” she said.

Aside from activities related to school, Mikee noted that she’s also busy now preparing for her role in Kapuso drama-fantasy show “Daig Kayo ng Lola Ko.”

“Working on a month-long story for ‘Daig Kayo ng Lola Ko‘ right now,” she said.

“But other than that, I’ve been focusing on school stuff for the meantime,” she added.

Get to know Mikee better by continue reading below:

REAL NAME

Mikaela Marie Javier Quintos

NICKNAME

Mikee

BIRTHDAY

December 18, 1997

FAVORITE SONG

I have a song for each mood.

WHAT INSPIRED YOU TO BE AN ACTOR?

It touched me how I get to connect with people through the work, especially when I saw that there’s a science in acting. I fell in love right away.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

Different roles demand different things from the actor. It really depends on the adjustments you have to work on – from your current look to what’s required.

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

I must say it was Maila for “Onanay.” It was challenging because Maila was somewhat far from who Mikee really is. I had to work for Maila every day but it’s definitely worth it.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE AT A TAPING

Ang dami! But to give one, maybe it was when Ms. Cherie Gil allowed me to slap her. I was so nervous. I knew in the back of my head that it had to be just one take.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Homework, but I try to squeeze in a good workout every now and then.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

ENCA boys! Ruru, Carlo, Rocco, and Arra also. Plus my co-stars in “Sirkus” namely Mikoy, Ate Cha, Andre, Sef, Cupcake, Tetay, and Klea. The Gif” cast too. Alden, Sophie, and Jo Berry. Basically, the people I had a lot of scenes with.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

I have quite a few. I’m all about adventures. But my most adventurous trip was in Siargao last year with friends. We planned our day every morning and just looked for spots around the island. We shared stories and a few drinks.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My first investment, which was my van.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I’ll just keep the answer to myself. I’m not perfect, but saying something specific might compromise other things I’m not considering. I’ve learned that the things I thought were negative traits in other people’s opinion can sometimes be good too.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I’m scared of spiders on a different level. Plus, I don’t eat ketchup. I sometimes lose my appetite with just the scent of it.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can sleep anywhere. Ha ha ha.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

I try to be brave every day. It’s kind of my motto in life. I guess the bravest thing though is trying to constantly be honest with myself. It’s actually hard.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Comfort. Calmness. Powerful hugs.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Non-existent. But all is well.

FUTURE DREAM

To design my own dream house and settle down with someone who will help me build a big family. But before that, I’d like to experience studying abroad too.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Make sure your hearts are in the right place and never give up. Work hard for it and always be respectful.

Comments

‘GMA Regional TV Weekend News’ returns to GMA News TV

Julie Anne San Jose promises to be ‘Better’ with latest #1 single