in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Jak Roberto dreams of being a chef

Jak said he’s probably be a chef if he did not became a celebrity.

Kapuso hunk Jak Roberto revealed that if he weren’t an actor, he might be cooking for you.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Jak said he’s probably be a chef if he did not became a celebrity.

“I’ve always wanted to be a chef,” the 26-year-old actor said.

“I like to cook in my spare time,” he added.

Jak started his career in the entertainment industry when he became a regular co-host of Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman.

“I was discovered by Kuya Germs (Moreno) during a movie audition and got me performing in ‘Walang Tulugan,” he said.

Since then, he has appeared on different shows of GMA Network.

Jak gained prominence for his role as “Ambo” in the drama series “The Half Sisters.”

The actor shared that the “subtle gay” character he played in “Magpakailanman’s Fisher Gays” was his hardest role to date.

“It was hard because there were three of us playing the role differently,” he admitted.

“I had to come up with a simple yet distinct attack to the character. It was hard to break the character because it was also hard to get into the character,” he added.

Jak said he will also never forget the moment he taping for “Fisher Gays.”

“I was on the set of ‘Fisher Gays’ when Taal (Volcano) erupted and we all experienced the ash fall at our location,” he narrated.

To prepare for a role, Jak said he reads the script, “try to understand my character and believe its truth.”

When asked about his dream role, the actor noted that he wanted to play “a soldier because they represent so much honor and heroism.”

Jak said he is working hard to improve his acting skills so he can be remembered as a great actor and not just a hunky actor.

“I want to be validated that I deserve to be where I am,” he noted.

Do you want to know Jak better?

Continue reading below:

REAL NAME

Jan Rommel Roberto

NICKNAME

J.R.

BIRTHDAY

December 2, 1993

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Hugh Jackman because everytime I watch him, I always see a different Hugh. I see the character he’s playing and not being reminded by “Wolverine.” A character actor indeed.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Bohemian Rhapsody.

FAVORITE SONG

Perfect by Ed Sheeran.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

I wanted to be a pilot. Even when I was young, I wanted to fly high, soar high.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

I like spending time with my dogs, go to the gym, also I’m very hands-on in my vlog. I do everything from shooting to editing. I also create my own content.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Paul Salas. He’s one of the most real people I know.

THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

Jong in “Contessa.” It was my first series in the action genre. I enjoyed doing some of my stunts.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Our trip to Hokkaido, Japan with my girlfriend. It was our first trip alone and we learned so much about each other. We drove through a snowstorm for five hours and ate so much to wrap it all up.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My dream pick-up truck.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I tend to overthink things. It prevents me from coming up with a solution. Making things worse before it gets better.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

This might sound cliché but I did choose career over love life before. I realized it hasn’t become an inspiration but a distraction.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can draw anime characters.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Well it’s not a phobia but like most of us, I get really paranoid about COVID-19. I hope this pandemic ends soon.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

It should not be forced. You don’t seek love. It will come to you and everything will just feel right.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Happy and satisfied.

FUTURE DREAM

I have a simple dream. I want to enjoy everything I worked hard for. I want to live in my dream house with my family and to be able to provide their needs.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



You’re only as good as your last performance.

Comments

Truth or lie: Feng dela Cruz’s side of the story on the issue with Awra Briguela

Philippine showbiz will have limited movements in post-pandemic COVID-19