in , ,

RAWR Mag: Sam Cafranca says he is ready for any acting role

Sam said he is ready for any kind of role, even doing a drama.

Sam Cafranca is an aspiring actor who became part of the boy group, CINCO.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Sam said he is ready for any kind of role, even doing a drama.

“Remembering and thinking about all those painful moments in my life that made me strong makes me ready for any kind of role,” the 20-year-old Asterisk Artist Management star said.

Sam has already honed his dancing and singing skills in performing at countless out of town shows, concerts and TV guestings with his former group, CINCO.

But aside from performing, Sam said he really loves to act.

So far, his most remarkable role was when he played the role of Jihro in the ABS-CBN teleserye, Starla.

“I had this memorable experience in the set of ‘Starla.’ It was when my dad accompanied me because my mom can’t wake up early. We waited the whole day before I was put on the set,” he narrated.

“And when the shooting started, my dad was taking a video and smiling at me. I was overwhelmed by his presence. I don’t know how to explain what I felt that time. So that’s probably my unforgettable experience on the set,” he added.

Sam hoped that one day, he can fulfill his dream role of being a leading man.

“I want to be a leading man, who goes through hell in life and be with a lady that will make my life beautiful with her smile,” he noted.

When asked about his favorite actor and actress, Sam said he idolizes real-life couple Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo.

“Because they act very natural and Daniel’s acting and personality can fit different roles,” he noted.

At present, Sam said he is busy preparing for his role in the upcoming TV series, My Extra-Ordinary.

“I’ll be part of the upcoming BL series, My Extra-Ordinary that will premiere on TV5 and Colours very soon,” he said.

“This is probably one of my (big) breaks because I have a solid role here as Arnold. I will also composed and sang the official soundtrack of ‘My Extra-Ordinary.’ Watch out for that!” he added.

Do you want to know Sam better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Samuel Gerard Cafranca

NICKNAME

Sam

BIRTHDAY

October 31, 1999

FAVORITE MOVIE

The Pursuit of Happyness.

FAVORITE SONG

Really depends on my mood but 10,000 Hours by Justin Bieber really gets me somewhere.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

A dancer. But I was surrounded before by doubters. So I was never confident in what I’m doing. Thankfully, my mom motivated me and helped me regain my confidence back.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A music producer. I want my life experiences to be expressed in music and I feel special when people hear and like my music.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

When we went to Cebu. I went canyoneering for the first time. This was also my first time to go on an adventure so I will never forget that.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Playing video games like Mobile Legends and NBA 2K. Doing schoolwork and making beats.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Ronan Bearis, Christine Lim, and Keijee Mesina.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My AirPods.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I’ll give my best to help other people, even to those who doesn’t deserve it.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I don’t like horror movies, big spiders, snakes, and I’m kinda afraid of the dark.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

Glove show.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Getting into a relationship with a girl who got pregnant by her ex-boyfriend. When she became aware that she was pregnant, I was already courting her. I was so in love with her to the point that I accepted the child and made myself a stepdad at a young age.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love means making each other happy and letting each other grow together.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Unvalued.

ANY PLAN OF GETTING MARRIED SOON?

Big no.

FUTURE DREAM

I want to have a successful career and to make my family happy by giving them everything they want. I want to see my parents enjoying their lives like a king and a queen.

ADVICE TO OTHER ASPIRING ACTORS



Be confident in everything that you do. Don’t ever let anyone stop you from making your dream into a reality.

Comments

Sen. Dick Gordon earns the ire of netizens after losing his cool during a phone interview

Netizens slam Rep. Rodante Marcoleta as ‘distasteful and unprofessional’ for using Kim Chiu’s “Bawal Lumabas” video at ABS-CBN franchise hearing