in , ,

RAWR Mag: Barbie Imperial wants to play a ‘bida-kontrabida’ role

Barbie said she would like to play a villain-protagonist.

Despite playing numerous characters already, Kapamilya star Barbie Imperial said she still has a role that she has yet to tick off her list.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Barbie said she would like to play a villain-protagonist.

The 21-year-old actress admitted that being a bida-kontrabida would be a “dream role.”

“I wanna be a bida-kontrabida with a very dark past,” Barbie said.

“I wanna try something different,” she added.

Barbie is a product of reality show “Pinoy Big Brother (PBB).”

“I started in PBB. Right after eviction, acting came along,” she said.

Barbie rose to fame when she portrayed as Michelle Verano in 2018’s “Precious Hearts Romances: Araw Gabi” alongside JM De Guzman.

According to the actress, playing her character “Mich” in “Araw Gabi” was the most fun role she had ever played.

“Because I learned a lot playing that role,” she narrated.

The actress said she will never forget the day she celebrated her birthday at the taping of “Araw Gabi.”

“Everyone I love was there to celebrate it with me,” she noted.

In preparing for a role, Barbie said she puts herself in the situation or uses her own personal experiences.

When asked about her favorite actor, the actress said she idolized pop star princess Sarah Geronimo.

“She inspires me to be a better person every day,” Barbie said.

“She is such a lovely person. So kind, so beautiful inside and out,” she added.

Barbie said she is now busy preparing for her roles in two upcoming series to be shown on television and Kapamilya streaming platform iWant.

Do you want to know Barbie better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Barbie Concina Imperial

NICKNAME

Bie or B

BIRTHDAY

August 1, 1998

FAVORITE MOVIE

The Wolf Of Wall Street.

FAVORITE SONG

If You Leave Me Now

WHAT INSPIRED YOU TO BE AN ACTOR?

My family and supporters.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

When I was little, all I ever wanted was to make my mother proud. I wanted to be an engineer.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Sleep or work out.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Loisa Andalio, Sue Ramirez, and Kyle Echarri.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

An engineer.

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

The project I did for MMK (Maalaala Mo Kaya) “Maria” because my character in the story was someone who had lots of disorders, a drug addict and someone who has a dark past. I couldn’t put myself in the situation. It was really hard. So I researched and I studied the real person, I even asked her what was it like to be her. She told me her story and it helped me a lot.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

When I went to La Union for my friend’s birthday. The plan was to go to the beach. We ended up hiking and jumping off the cliff. It was my first time to jump off a cliff. Best trip ever!

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My house.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

None. I love who I am and if there’s something wrong about how I act towards people, I learn from it and I try to be a better person everyday.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I sometimes know when someone’s lying.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

I jumped off the cliff not knowing if I could make it. I just did it! And I’m proud and happy that I did it.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

For me, love isn’t just a feeling. It’s also a decision. Some people say they’re in love, but when things get hard, they leave. For me, if you say you love a person, you don’t leave when things get hard. You help each other get through it.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Walang-wala.

FUTURE DREAM

To be more successful and to make my family even happier.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



If you want it, paghirapan mo. Kung para sayo, para sayo. Always pray.

Comments

WATCH: How this star answers question about his sexuality

‘Stand for Truth’ marks first year with record-breaking increase in views