in , ,

RAWR Mag: Z Mejia aspires to be like John Lloyd Cruz

“John Lloyd Cruz is my favorite actor.”

Rising star Z Mejia is aspiring to be like multi-award-winning actor John Lloyd Cruz.

“(Because) John Lloyd Cruz is my favorite actor,” Z said in an exclusive interview with LionhearTV.

The 23-year-old actor came from the theater world.

His theater works includes, “Magulang Magulang” and “Yayaman.”

He is also a commercial model, who previously appeared in McDonald’s and Cornetto’s advertising campaigns.

“I started way back year 2016. I tried commercials and theater plays,” he noted.

Z is the older brother of former “Pinoy Big Brother” (PBB) housemate, Zonia Mejia.

He said it was his sister and fellow theater actors, who inspired him to enter show business.

Z noted that his dream role is to play a character with a disability.

“Parang si ‘Budoy’ kasi nakaka-challenge ng acting skills,” he said.

When asked how he prepares for a role, Z noted that he “internalizes the character first then memorizes the script.”

Currently, Z said he is busy preparing for his upcoming series, “A Kiss To Remember” on TV5 and an online digital vlog show on Asterisk Digital TV YouTube channel.

Do you want to know Z better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Zeiah Janry Mejia

NICKNAME

Z

BIRTHDAY

January 6, 1997

FAVORITE MOVIE

Miracle in Cell No. 7

FAVORITE SONG

Hanggang Kailan by Orange and Lemons.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

Chef.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

Freelance model.

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

Siguro yung pagiging bad boy na anak kasi di naman ako sanay sa role na ‘yun kasi mabait akong anak sa mga magulang ko.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Watching movies and playing online games.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Hindi naman super close pero kaibigan ko sila lahat sa Asterisk.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Kapag nagtu-tour kami sa provinces para sa theater plays. Kasi na-travel ka na, may work ka pa.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A phone.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Siguro ‘yung pagiging happy go lucky ko.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Fear of heights.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

Kaya ko kumanta ng isang buong song gamit lang ang pag-whistle.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Tumalon sa 50 feet na waterfall.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

God is love.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Super happy.

ANY PLAN OF GETTING MARRIED SOON?

Wala pa sa isip ko. Career muna.

FUTURE DREAM

‘Yung maging successful sa acting career ko.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Basta maging patient lang sila at huwag mawawalan ng drive para abutin yung mga goals nila.

Comments

Angelika Dela Cruz favors Martial Law during COVID-19 crisis

Bayad Center’s BAYADnihan campaign makes bills payment more meaningful