in , ,

RAWR Mag: Chienna Filomeno opens up about being a fan of Leonardo DiCaprio

The 23-year-old celebrity credited the American actor for inspiring her acting career.

Kapamilya star Chienna Filomeno is a huge fan of Hollywood actor Leonardo DiCaprio because of the iconic star’s works.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 23-year-old celebrity credited to the American actor for inspiring her acting career.

Although she already wanted to enter the world of showbiz when she was young, Chienna revealed that her interest in acting became more intense after watching the 1997 blockbuster film Titanic.

Leonardo starred in the said epic drama movie, which made him a star.

“I always wanted to be in the entertainment scene. When I was younger, I already loved watching movies, series, music videos, and listening to music. They all inspire me and teach me a lot,” Chienna said.

“(Pero) ‘yung defining moment was when I watched ‘Titanic.’ I‘m a huge fan of Leonardo DiCaprio. Watching it made me feel all kinds of emotions. I (suddenly) wanted to be able to give that kind of emotion to my audience,” she added.

Chienna became a cosplayer and a commercial model before her acting career started in 2012.

“My first acting job was MMK (Maalaala Mo Kaya), friend ni Sharlene San Pedro. It wasn’t love at first sight because I was still studying at that time,” she narrated.

“Pero seeing everyone, my co-actors kung gaano sila ka-passionate about acting, made me fall in love with it,” she added.

To prepare for a role, Chienna said she tries to feel and understand the character’s emotion.

“I try to understand the character that I am going to portray. To be in her shoes,” she noted.

“Compare it with my life experiences and use my imagination as much as I can. Let myself feel,” she added.

The rising star admitted that it’s easier for her to play a villain role.

“Lagi binibigay sa akin mga kontrabida (roles) and I find it easier to portray kaysa ‘yung inaapi. Siguro kasi I really have a strong personality and it shows,” she said.

“Kaya na-e-enjoy ko maging kontrabida. Pero sa serye o movie lang ha!” she added.

When asked about her dream role, Chienna said she wanted to work as a “spy” in an action film.

“Gusto ko makasama sa isang action movie. Gusto ko maging spy,” she noted.

The Kapamilya star added that she also wanted to get a role as a “leading lady” in a “feel good teleserye” or a “koreanovela.”

Meanwhile, Chienna also shared that she had always loved animals and if she wasn’t a celebrity, she would probably be an animal doctor.

“If not an actor, I would probably be a veterinarian,” she noted.

“Bata pa lang ako mahilig na talaga ako sa mga animals, specially sa dogs,” she added.

Aside from being a vet, Chienna said she also wanted to be a chef.

Chienna is part of the ABS-CBN’s drama series “Love Thy Woman,” which is currently put on hold due to coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic.

Keep reading below to get to know her better:

REAL NAME

Chienna Roseph Filomeno

NICKNAME

Chie

BIRTHDAY

August 16, 1996

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

For local, that would be Kuya John Lloyd Cruz and sa international, that would Leonardo DiCaprio. For local naman na babae si Ms. Eula Valdez and sa international, Meryl Streep.

FAVORITE SONG

Sobrang dami because I love listening to music. Pero currently ay “Falling” by Harry Styles.

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

Ayama from iWant original movie “Allergy in Love.” I’ve never ventured into comedy until that day. Feeling ko kasi hindi ako nakakatawa. I’m honored that they trusted me to portray Ayama and I know I gave my best. Would love to do more rom-com.

THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED

Amanda Lopez of “Got to Believe.” Kasi I was so young back then and I really had fun portraying her alongside good actors.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE AT A TAPING

Siguro ‘yung pinag-isa ang tent ng cast ng “Got to Believe” para makapag-bonding kami sa set. Jamming. Kasi may mga musicians kaming kasama sa tent.

ON YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Stay home, watch Netflix, play with my six dogs and bond with my parents.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

I’m very close to Mica Javier. She’s my ate in the industry. When I have problems or anything na gusto ko lang i-kuwento andyan siya for me. Same goes for her, andito lang din ako.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

My first time in Siargao. Doon ko natutunan kung paano mag-motor, mag-surf at mag-cliff dive. Marami akong first time sa island na ‘yon and I loved every second of it.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My first car.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Takot ako sa ipis. Kaya ko humawak ng snake pero sa ipis, no-no.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

Kaya ko gayahin ‘yung boses ni Stitch from “Lilo & Stitch.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Bravest thing I have ever done was to still race even after my accident. It made me a lot stronger. I know what not to do anymore.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Only four letters but it means so much. Love means knowing that no matter what, you have someone to count on. Love is unconditional. They will love you for who you are. And you want to be a better person because of love.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Blissful.

FUTURE DREAM

To buy my parents their own place and to buy a place for my future family. I wanna work hard para sa magiging future ko and my parents.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Never give up and study your craft.

Comments

The fifth and final season of ‘Blindspot’ premieres same day as the U.S. on 8 May on Warner TV

Kris Aquino vows to give cash gifts on her live online show