in , ,

RAWR Mag: Enzo Pineda’s painful heartbreak turns out to be a blessing in disguise

Enzo said a breakup led him to enroll in an acting class.

Getting heart broken can be devastating. `Breakups can make you feel like it’s the end of the world.

But heartbreak isn’t entirely negative.

It can carry many hidden blessings and can also be a source of inspiration and motivation.

Kapamilya star Enzo Pineda is a testament to the fact that heartbreak can be motivating and lead to success.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Enzo said a breakup led him to enroll in an acting class.

There and then, the 29-year-old actor discovered he had a flair for acting.

“I got heartbroken and applied to an acting class,” Enzo said.

“Right off the bat, I enjoyed (acting) and ever since it became a gateway for me to fully express and release my emotions,” he added.

According to Enzo, he entered showbiz in 2009 through the GMA Network reality talent competition program StarStruck.

“I started acting when I joined the artista search competition StarStruck in GMA-7,” he noted.

Since then, he has appeared in various movies and shows of both ABS-CBN and GMA Network.

Enzo shared that the hardest and most fun role he had ever played so far was playing a sexual predator in his upcoming film He Who Is Without Sin.

“I had to tap on my dark side for this project and it’s always fun portraying a character that is far from who I am in reality,” the Kapuso-turned-Kapamilya star said.

For him, he noted that “every taping is memorable because it’s always a different setup.”

“There are different variables involved. Your mood, the weather, the location, scene difficulty, technical difficulties, your current state in life, what state your character is in, and the list goes on,” he added.

To prepare for a role, Enzo said he does thorough research on his character’s bio, physicality, relationship with others, views in life, and experiences aside from fine-tuning his emotions.

When asked about his dream role, the actor revealed that he wanted to play a superhero.

“I think we all have that I want to be a superhero quality in all of us and help those who are in need. Plus it’s cool to act having super powers,” he said.

Currently, Enzo said he is busy preparing for his next three films that are set to come out this year.

“They are ‘Glu‘ – a summer barkada film, ‘He Who Is Without Sin’ for Sinag Maynila Film Festival, and ‘Close Your Eyes‘ for CineFilipino Film Festival,” he noted.

Do you want to know Enzo better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Enrico Lorenzo Pineda

NICKNAME

Enzo

BIRTHDAY

August 12, 1990

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Tom Hiddleston, Tom Hardy, Cillian Murphy, Song Joong-ki, Kim Woo-bin, and Jo In-sung.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Léon: The Professional, The Last Samurai, Blade Runner 2049, and John Wick.

FAVORITE SONG

A Sky Full of Stars by Coldplay, Tootsie Slide by Drake, and Ivana by Soulstice.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

A racecar driver or a soldier.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A politician, a chef, a professional athlete, a farmer (agriculture).

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

So far, it’s probably the scuba diving trips I did here in the Philippines. Every dive is different depending on the location and marine life that inhabits the area. It’s always a surreal experience. It’s more fun in the Philippines sabi nga nila.

ON YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

I workout, read books, play “Mobile Legends,” take fencing classes, gardening, or scuba diving.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

RK Bagatsing, David Licauco, Rocco Nacino, Mark Herras, and Michelle Vito.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

Probably just my car… I’m not really a materialistic type of person.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

My impulsiveness… I easily get excited.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I sometimes have a fear being in large crowds even if I’m in showbiz.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

For everyday is a challenge and is an opportunity to be brave because you never know what life gives you. I always put myself in uncomfortable situations because I believe that challenges are the source of growth.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Unconditional, kind and nurturing.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

❤❤❤

FUTURE DREAM

Unrealistically: To be a superhero. Probably like Iron Man.

Realistically: To be an Oscar award-winning actor and I also want to have my own self sustaining farm/rest house.

ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Everybody wants to be seen, but not everybody is willing to do the work. Don’t focus on being famous. Focus on everyday incremental improvements and enjoy life. Acting is about life and having a lot of experience will make you a better actor and human being.

Comments

Alessandra De Rossi heard the plight of her avid fan telling her to remain silent on the ABS-CBN forced shutdown issue

To whom is Alden Richards’s manager addressing his post?