in , ,

RAWR Mag: Kim De Leon reveals the movie that made him emotional

Kim said he doesn’t usually cry during movies.

Kapuso star Kim De Leon said watching the award-winning Bollywood comedy-drama film 3 Idiots made him emotional.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Kim said he doesn’t usually cry during movies.

But the 20-year-old celebrity said the movie 3 Idiots made him cry “three times.”

“It’s my favorite movie,” he shared.

Released in 2009, 3 Idiots follows the friendship of three engineering students and their journey is narrated through parallel scenes, one in the present and the other ten years in the past.

Starring Aamir Khan, Ranganathan Madhavan, and Sharman Joshi as engineering students, the film is inspired from Chetan Bhagat’s novel, Five Point Someone.

This coming-of-age film was not just a hit in India but also did well overseas.

3 Idiots won a total of 35 awards from various award-giving bodies worldwide.

Kim said his career in the entertainment industry started after he appeared in a television commercial in 2016.

“I got my first lead role in a commercial and it became my stepping stone to pursue acting,” he narrated.

Kim rose to fame in 2019, when he was proclaimed as the ultimate male survivor in the GMA Network reality talent competition program StarStruck.

He said he felt joy whenever he acts or performs.

“I just find myself happy. I guess that’s what inspires me to keep going and achieve my goals in life,” he noted.

According to Kim, he wanted to try “all roles,” but getting an action, funny, or superhero role was his dream.

“I would love to try and experience all roles as possible, but I would definitely want to try action, superhero, and comedic roles since these are my favorites,” he shared.

In preparing for a role, the Kapuso star said he always makes sure he’s ready to perform the best of his abilities at work and behave professionally on the set.

Do you want to know Kim better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Khim De Leon

NICKNAME

Kim

BIRTHDAY

November 9, 1999

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Keanu Reeves is a natural. He’s genuinely humble and is an inspiration to many.

FAVORITE SONG

Be Alright by Justin Bieber.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

I remember I would always say that I’m going to be a soldier, a police [man], or a lawyer.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

I’d still be in college and probably taking sideline jobs.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Recently, I had my very first airplane ride with my mother. Thanks to GMA. We went to Ilocos and it was epic.

ON YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Play games and watch movies.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

I got a few on the list — Jeremy Sabido, Anthony Rosaldo, Radson Flores, Abdul Raman, Lexi Gonzales, Kate Valdez, Pamela Prinster, Garrett Bolden, and Jeremiah Tiangco.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Sometimes, I tend to overthink my problems, which is bad. And I’d like to go against the tide because some people think I’m too nice. So, I think I would just take it one day at a time and don’t overthink too much.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Arachnophobia. It’s weird because my favorite superhero is Spider-Man.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can keep my nose closed without touching it. Is that a talent?

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

I’ve made a lot of sacrifices for the betterment of others.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love means everything. It’s unconditional.

FUTURE DREAM



To be successful in my craft.

Comments

Small Change and Skywards Miles help Emirates make a big difference to people’s lives

Meralco ensures continuous power supply to COVID-19 health centers