in , ,

RAWR Mag: Karissa Toliongco names the actress whom she idolizes

Karissa said she “adores” Julia because “she’s a good actress.”

Aspiring actress Karissa Toliongco said she’s such a fan of Kapamilya star Julia Barretto.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Karissa said she “adores” Julia because “she’s a good actress.”

“I also admire her relationship with her family,” the 20-year-old celebrity added.

Julia is the daughter of actress Marjorie Barretto and comedian Dennis Padilla.

She is also the niece of entertainment royalties Claudine Barretto and Gretchen Barretto.

Karissa, also a commercial model, said her interest in becoming an actress began after attending some acting workshops in 2016.

“At first, I didn’t want to. But my dad was the one who pushed me to do acting until I came to love it,” she revealed.

Karissa noted that the experience of watching films has also inspired her to be an actress.

“I love watching movies and I’ve always wondered how things work behind the screen,” she said.

To date, Karissa shared that the hardest role he had ever played was portraying a person with mental health conditions.

“I played a mentally ill person and it was very challenging for me because I had to study how one thinks, feels, and reacts,” the young star said.

Karissa noted that she finds the portrayal of mental illness thrilling.

“I would like to experience a lot of roles to grow as an actor but I find psycho roles exciting,” she narrated.

When asked about the most fun role she had ever played, Karissa said it was when she got the role of a kidnapped person.

“I remember playing a role where my family and I was about to go a road trip but there [was a] group of people who abducted us and threatened us,” she noted.

“I enjoyed it because it was a roller coaster of emotions,” she added.

According to Karissa, it’s always a memorable experience for her “to work with actual actors and being close to them and act professionally beside them.”

This year, the young star said she’s set to appear in the TV series, “My Extra-Ordinary.”

“I’ll have my first lead role in a series called ‘My Extra- Ordinary.‘ It’s based [on] a Thai series,” she noted.

Do you want to know Karissa better?

Continue reading below:

REAL NAME

Karissa Deanne I. Toliongco

NICKNAME

Iya

BIRTHDAY

May 6, 2000

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Aside from Julia Barretto, I also like Leonardo DiCaprio and Johnny Depp. I think they are really charming and versatile.

FAVORITE TV SERIES

Lately, I’ve been addicted to “Kingdom” — a Korean series about zombies.

FAVORITE SONG

I like Ali Gatie’s music.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

Funny story is that I wanted to be a waitress because I find it cool how my dad serves food on the table. Back then, I have no idea what a chef is. That is what I wanted.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I study my character, research about them, watch films with the same genre/theme, I read my script and put myself into the character.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

I love eating and cooking and my parents own a business. I think my profession would be an owner of a restaurant.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

My first trip to Boracay. It was raining hard so the pilot couldn’t land. We were all nervous inside the airplane that tried landing twice. It landed safely on the third try. And then, we had to ride a bus and a ferry to reach our destination.

ON YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

I like to cook and watch Netflix. Lately, I’ve also been working out with my sister.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

I’m still getting to know each and every one of them. But I think Enzo and I are pretty close enough since he’s one of my co-actor in the upcoming series ‘My Extra-Ordinary.’ It’s good that we have a good relationship to start with.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

Haven’t bought anything expensive yet.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I guess I want to be bubbly and positive.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I hate lizards.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Jumped off a cliff.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love for me is diverse. It’s different to everyone. And it could come in many ways. It doesn’t always revolve around a relationship.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Wala.

FUTURE DREAM

Buy my own house and car.

ADVICE TO OTHER ASPIRING ACTORS



Acting always comes from the heart. Time will come and you’ll have your big break soon. Sipag at tiyaga lang.

Comments

Sky offers safe Customer Service

Filipino-style spaghetti now available at Kuya J