Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands
What's Hot

Sun Life Responds to Demand for Financial Stability With New Insurance Plan With Guaranteed Payouts

September 6, 2026

Jodi Sta. Maria lends voice to ABS-CBN News Documentary ‘Hindi Suntok Sa Buwan Ang Kapayapaan’

September 6, 2026

Moira dela Torre Announces Milestone Headline Concert: “Where It All Started”

September 6, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube TikTok
LionhearTVLionhearTV
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands
LionhearTVLionhearTV
Home»Celeb Feature»“Takot talaga ako,” Coleen Garcia after bidding goodbye to Star Magic
Celeb Feature News

“Takot talaga ako,” Coleen Garcia after bidding goodbye to Star Magic

Rochelle PamotonganBy Rochelle PamotonganFebruary 24, 2019No Comments2 Mins Read
Share
Facebook Twitter Reddit Pinterest Email
  • After staying with Star Magic for seven years, Coleen Garcia made a switch when she decided to sign a management contract with the Viva Artists Agency
  • Garcia emphasized that her transfer was something she thought of for a long time
  • Star Magic talent management understands Coleen’s decision to transfer to Viva Agency

Coleen Garcia recently transferred to the Viva Artists Agency. The actress was previously with the ABS-CBN Star Magic group of talents and, after careful thought, finally made up her mind to change management.

The transfer of Coleen was quite surprising knowing that she has been under the care of Star Magic for seven years, but she clarified that her exit has not kept any bad blood with the management. According to PEP.ph, when she was asked about her previous talent center, she confidently said that they are in good terms.

“Okay naman po. Actually, I was surprised. Walang bad feelings talaga and nobody got hurt or got offended, kasi yun talaga ang kinakatakot ko, kasi I’m not confrontational.”

Coleen shared that she felt heavy and frightened before entering the office of Star Magic, but when she got out she was relieved as she didn’t expect that the management will be very understanding.

“Takot talaga ako, when I walked in sa office. Ang bigat [ng pakiramdam] ko. Paglabas ko ang gaan, kasi I didn’t expect them to be so understanding, kasi naiintindihan din naman nila, especially now that I’m married na, I really have to decide for myself, especially when it comes to career.”

She said that she had a talk with Mariole Alberto, one of the big bosses of the talent management.

“Ever since naman the start of my career, lalo na whenever may mga problema, talagang si Miss. Binibilang ko yung mga [Star Magic] Ball ko, kasi yung first Ball ko, hindi pa ako nakapirma sa kanila, so kung ilan yung Star Magic Ball ko.”

Coleen claimed that she has a debt of gratitude to Star Magic for it was the first talent management to have handled her career path.

“Actually, Star Magic talaga ang first management ko my whole life, commercial model pa lang ako when I started. And I never signed with anybody. Freelance talaga ako ever since. So, they were really my first management, dun talaga ako nag-start sa kanila.”

Comments

Coleen Garcia Coleen Garcia Star Magic Coleen Garcia Viva Artists Agency Star Magic Viva Artists Agency
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Reddit Email
Previous ArticleChienna Filomeno laughs off at Bashers who accuse her of having a boob job
Next Article Erich Gonzales meets the Maurer Brothers once again
Rochelle Pamotongan
  • Website

One who envisions a message and a connection with readers. She always feel that she can do better and that her best piece is yet to be written.

Related Posts

Jodi Sta. Maria lends voice to ABS-CBN News Documentary ‘Hindi Suntok Sa Buwan Ang Kapayapaan’

September 6, 2026

PH stocks ends the week higher by 0.35 percent

September 6, 2026

Philippine peso drops further to its new historic low

September 6, 2026

Wrive Teams up With Cianne Dominguez for ‘Sumayaw Ka’ Remake

September 5, 2026
Add A Comment

Comments are closed.

Find us on Facebook
Blogmeter.Top



Trending

WRIVE: The P-Pop Powerhouse That Has Arrived

August 3, 2026

SILOG Awards 2026 returns to honor Filipino online creators and digital mavericks

May 13, 2026

Lion With A Heart Year 9, from acts of giving to sustainable impact

April 28, 2026

LionhearTV continues to grow: Strengthening BIZNest, Tech Jungle, and RAWRTrip for 2026

February 14, 2026

15 Adored PH Celebrity Loveteams That Eventually Parted Ways

February 2, 2026
Showbiz News

PH stocks ends the week higher by 0.35 percent

September 6, 2026

Philippine peso drops further to its new historic low

September 6, 2026

Lotlot De Leon says she loves Jericho Rosales, trusts Janine Gutierrez’s choices

September 5, 2026

Marvin Agustin, Jolina Magdangal bring ‘MarJo’ magic back to TV with ‘Mommy Guard’

September 5, 2026

REVIEW: ‘Saving Cherry’ is a wild, funny ride powered by Barbie Forteza and her girls

September 4, 2026
Most Viewed

Sun Life Responds to Demand for Financial Stability With New Insurance Plan With Guaranteed Payouts

September 6, 2026

Jodi Sta. Maria lends voice to ABS-CBN News Documentary ‘Hindi Suntok Sa Buwan Ang Kapayapaan’

September 6, 2026

Moira dela Torre Announces Milestone Headline Concert: “Where It All Started”

September 6, 2026

JV Ejercito recalls copying Navotas’ “bombastic pumps” to ease flooding in San Juan

September 6, 2026

Anker Innovations Unifies Its Brands Under a Single Name: Anker

September 6, 2026
eMVP Digital is an online empire that useful pieces of information and a resource for a daily dose of entertainment in all forms. It produces LionhearTV.net, Dailypedia.net, RAWR Awards, RAWRMag, DailyPIPOL, and Broken Lion. These platforms have a highly-engaged audience per month, which varies from ages and sexes.



Blogmeter.Top
© 2026 LionhearTV.net.
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.