in , ,

Martin del Rosario, Manny Pangilinan, among Pinoy winners at 24th Asian TV Awards

Martin accepted the award for Best Leading Male Performance–Digital for his role in “Born Beautiful.”

Actor Martin del Rosario, the digital movie Mystified, and animated show Barangay 143“were some of the winners honored at the 24th Asian Television Awards.

The awarding ceremony was held at the Newport Theater in Resorts World Manila on January 11.

Martin accepted the award for Best Leading Male Performance–Digital for his gay role in Born Beautiful.

Diana Zubiri and Karylle received the award for Mystified, which won in the Best Single Drama or Telemovie category.

Synergy 88 Entertainment and GMA Network’s Barangay 143 won in the Best Theme Song category. Titled “Alanganin,” the song was performed by Kris Lawrence and Krizza Neri.

Barangay 143, which was the first Filipino basketball animated series, was aired on GMA-7 in October 2018. It featured the voices of Filipino artists Ruru Madrid, Julie Ann San Jose, Kelly Day, Migo Adecer, Cherie Gil, Edu Manzano, and John Arcilla.

Aside from the best theme song, Barangay 143 also won the Best 2D Animated Program at the Asian TV Awards.

Meanwhile, the award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television went to businessman Manny Pangilinan.

This year, the Asian TV Awards was hosted by Filipino actor Mark Neumann along with ANC’s Cathy Yang as well as Thai actress Ase Wang and Singapore media personality Wallace Ang.

Cathy bagged the Best News Presenter/Anchor Award.

This was the first time that the Philippines hosted the Asian Television Awards since its founding in 1996.

The Asian Television Awards is the Asian TV industry’s most significant and celebrated event that aims to recognize excellence in programming, production, and performances.

Determined by an expert panel of over 60 judges from across the region, the results are tabulated and audited, with the winners only announced during the awards ceremony.

The awards comprise over 40 categories and represent the industry’s foremost recognition by enjoying the support of every major industry player throughout the region.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 24th Asian TV Awards, including the winners of the Technical and Creative Awards given last January 10:

Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Hsieh for “First Love”

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Tisanart Sornsuek of “True Life of a Drama Queen”

Best Direction (Fiction): Jeevan Nathan of “Avenue 14”

Cable/Satellite Network of the Year: Line Company Thailand

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year: China Global Television

Best Host / Presenter – Digital: Panirin Tumwattana of “Little Nirin”

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host: Alana Nichols of “Follow Alana”

Award For Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television: Manny Pangilinan

Best Adaption of an Existing Format: “Masterchef Junior Thailand” Season 1

Best Reality Show: “My Kitchen Rules Australia”

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Television Performing Arts: Anggun

Best Original Digital Drama Series: “The Deadline”

Best Digital Fiction Programme/Series: “Social Syndrome”

Best Leading Male Performance–Digital: Martin del Rosario for “Born Beautiful”

Best Leading Female Performance–Digital: Chanya McClory for “The Deadline”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Attaphan Poonsawat of “The Gifted”

Best Actress in Supporting Role: Anyarin Terethananpat of “Loop of Vengeance”

Best Single Drama or Telemovie: “Mystified”

Best Drama Series: “Skycastle”

Best Theme Song: “Alanganin” for “Barangay 143” performed by Kris Lawrence and Krizza Neri

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special): “Is Australia Sexist?” (Joined Up Films, SBS, Australia)

Best Documentary Series: “China From Above 2” (CICC & NHNZ, National Geographic Asia, China / New Zealand)

Best Natural History of Wildlife Programme: “Orang Utan Jungle School” (NHNZ, New Zealand)

Best Single News Story/Report: “Giant Clams-Nature’s Climate Archive” (CGTN, China)

Best News Programme: “Sunaina’s Story” (New Delhi Television Limited, India)

Best News Presenter or Anchor: Cathy Yang, “Market Edge with Cathy Yang” (ABS-CBN News Channel, Philippines)

Best Social Awareness Programme: “Planet Healers” (Discovery Networks, India)

Best Current Affairs Presenter: Andini Effendi, “Q&A Metro TV” (PT Media Television Indonesia, Indonesia)

Best Comedy Programme: “The Family Law Season 3” (Matchbox Pictures, Australia)

Best Lifestyle Programme: “The Spirit of Zen” (CGTN, China)

Best Infotainment Programme: “Mega Icons” (NGC Network India, India)

Best Entertainment Programme (One off/Annual): “2018-2019 Jiangsu Satellite TV New Year’s Eve Concert” (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation, China)

Best General Entertainment Programme: “SASUKE Ninja Warrior 2018” (TBS, Japan)

Best Original Digital Entertainment Programme: “Super Nova Games” (Tencent Entertainment, China)

Best Children’s Programme: “Bodypedia Baby” (NHK, Japan)

Best Preschool Programme: “Didi & Friends” (MEASAT Broadcast Network, Systems Sdn Bhd & DD Animation, Malaysia)

Best 2D Animated Programme: “Barangay 143” (Synergy 88 Entertainment, GMA-7, Philippines)

Best 3D Animated Programme: “Treehouse Detectives” (enPOP, KBS, South Korea)

Best Live Sports Coverage: “Australian PGA Championships 2018” (Fox Sports Asia, Australia)

Best Sports Programme: “Go Top Heroes” (Dragon TV, Tencent Video, China)

Best Sports Presenter/Commentator: Michael O’Dwyer, “[email protected] HSBC Singapore 2019” (IMG of America, Fox Sports Asia, Australia)

Best Talk Show: “Koffee with Karan Season 6” (Star Network, India)

Best Game / Quiz Programme: “Boom! Vietnam” (Keshet International, VTV, Israel)

Best Music Programme: “The Producer” (Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd, Thailand)

Best Music Video: “Sandcastles” (Best Pictures PTE LTD, Singapore)

Best Influencer Content/Series: “Stupid Man Smartphone-Singapore” (BBC Studios, India)

Best Digital Non-Fiction Programme / Series: “Painted Love: Our Story” (CGTN, China)

Best Scriptwriting for Web Series: “The Deadline” (LINE TV, Thailand)

Best Cinematography: Kumar Subramanyam, “Breaking Point_Haws” (Discovery Communications, India)

Best Original Screenplay: Ekachai Uekrongtham, “Bangkok Love Stories: Plead” (GMM Studios, Thailand)

Best Editing: Zhou Quan, “Life Matters Season 2” (SMG News, Shanghai Media Group, China)

Best Direction (Non-Fiction): Prabhu Asgadnkar, “Breaking Point_Haws” (Discovery Communications, India)

A Sundown concert closed the 24th Asian TV Awards on January 12 at the Newport Theater.



Indonesian-born singer and “Asia’s Got Talent” judge Anggun, K-pop girl group Cherry Bullet, Vietnamese singer Hoang Yen Chibi as well as Filipino singers Martin Nievera, Morissette Amon, Gab and Kiana Valenciano, Jona, Kris Lawrence, and 4th Impact performed.

Comments

Shopee rounds up exceptional 2019; envisions online shopping to be more personalized, engaging, and social in 2020

What We Lost shares new single ‘Still’ and announce local run with Polar and Tripsitter