in , ,

RAWR Mag: Althea Ablan not so fond of ‘needles’

“Yes, I have aichmophobia – fear of needles or pointed objects.”

Just like international action superstar Jackie Chan, Kapuso star Althea Ablan also has a fear of needles or sharp objects.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Althea has admitted to having an aichmophobia, which is the fear of corners, edges, needles, or pointed objects.

“Yes, I have aichmophobia – fear of needles or pointed objects,” the 15-year-old actress said.

Phobias are irrational fears and fear is a normal human emotion.

So, it is only common for people to have a fear of something.

For Althea, she said she had difficulty looking at needles and pretty much all pointy things.

Althea is now one of GMA Network’s most promising teen actresses.

She started his career in the entertainment industry in 2016, when she joined the cast of GMA Network’s drama fantasy series, Encantadia.

Since then, she appeared in various Kapuso shows.

Althea rose to prominence when she portrayed a lead role in GMA Network’s hit drama series, “Prima Donnas,” as the ambitious Donna Belle.

“So far, I enjoy each taping day of ‘Prima Donnas‘ because it was always a memorable experience,” the young actress said.

“I am close to all my fellow teen co-stars in ‘Prima Donnas’ because we had wonderful memories since day one,” she added.

Tapings of “Prima Donnas” have been temporarily suspended as Luzon was placed on an “enhanced community quarantine” because of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak.

Ika-6 Na Utos” temporarily takes over the timeslot of the network’s afternoon drama series.

Do you want to know Althea better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Ma. Altheyah Sofia O. Ablan

NICKNAME

Theyah

BIRTHDAY

October 9, 2004

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ate Barbie Forteza because she portrayed all the roles given to her so well.

FAVORITE SONG

Never be like you by Flume.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

I want to be an actress or a flight attendant.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Reading scripts, sleeping, eating, and playing.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

I spent Christmas in Baler in 2018 and experienced surfing there. It was really fun. I took many photos, and I can’t forget the guyabano shake there because it was really good.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My phone (iPhone 11).

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Well, I know everyone should treasure their talents and not complain about their shortcomings. However, if I could change one thing about myself, I would just like to be a fluent speaker of another language.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

By controlling myself not to eat too much because I have to maintain my body. Need not to eat too much sweets.

FUTURE DREAM



I want to be a successful actress and to achieve all my dreams.

Comments

COVID-19 response in Vis-Min gets boost from Smart

BRIA Homes to stay accessible for its homeowners amidst ‘enhanced community quarantine’