in , ,

RAWR Mag: Ayumi Takezawa is a certified fangirl of K-drama and K-pop

The 20-year-old star revealed her admiration for actors So Ji Sub and IU of South Korea.

Celebrity Ayumi Takezawa is among those millions of people are fans of Korean dramas and pop music.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, the 20-year-old star revealed her admiration for actors So Ji Sub and IU of South Korea.

“They are my favorite actors,” she said.

Ayumi noted that she also likes to listen and dance to K-pop songs during her free time.

In particular, she said her favorite song was “Because I’m a Girl” of Kiss, a South Korean female pop trio.

According to Ayumi, her dream role was to play the iconic character of Shan Cai in high school rom-com “Meteor Garden.”

Through the years, “Meteor Garden” has been adapted by different countries across the world, with the original and Taiwanese version and the remakes of Japan and South Korea as the most popular ones here in the Philippines.

“My dream role is Shan Cai from Meteor Garden or any role that is similar to Shan Cai,” Ayumi said.

“I like Shan Cai’s personality. She’s brave to face anything,” she added.

Ayumi started her career in the entertainment industry when she was 15 years old.

She has appeared in various films and shows of ABS-CBN and GMA Network.

“I had my first acting job in ‘And I Love You So’ as a student. Even though I am only a regular extra, I got to meet famous actors during the shooting,” the celebrity said.

“I felt very happy when they recognize me and chat with me. I always like to watch movies and dramas since I was little and I appreciate the actors’ works. It is like a work of art. Since then, I keep pursuing my dream of becoming a good actor,” she added.

Ayumi shared that the hardest role she had ever played so far, was being a daughter of a rapist.

“It was hard to get the right emotions for it, especially I was only given a short period of time to prepare,” she added.

When asked about the most fun role she had ever played, she said it was when she got the role of a student who was a volleyball player.

“I am not a real volleyball player but because of this opportunity, varsity players helped me to play volleyball,” she noted.

“I enjoy sports but I am not good at it. So when I had this kind of project, I was so excited to be a better player,” she added.

This year, Ayumi said she is set to star in the upcoming TV series “A Kiss To Remember” as the only female lead.

She will also be hosting an online show “The Eat Girls.”

“I’ll be part of the upcoming TV series ‘A Kiss to Remember‘ to be shown on TV5 soon,” she noted.

“And an online digital vlog show, ‘The Eat Girls’ under Asterisk Digital TV YouTube Channel,” she added.

Do you want to know Ayumi better?

Continue reading below:

REAL NAME

Ayumi Estandarte Takezawa

NICKNAME

Yumi or Ayu

BIRTHDAY

February 25, 2000

FAVORITE MOVIE

A Walk to Remember.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

I wanted to be a famous dancer. Since I was little, I like to dance in front of a TV.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A flight attendant.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I read the script until I understand the story and internalize the character.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE AT A TAPING

In “Karelasyon,” I was a mean girl and my scene was to pour juice to the artist’s shirt. I was so nervous that I will damage the artist’s lapel. But it was fun.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

I try to maintain good friendship with all of my co-stars.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

We had a family trip to Quezon province and we got to experience zip lining, rappeling, wall climbing and getting out of a maze.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

My prescription glasses.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

None. Because I believe that my personality defines who I am and I cannot change that, for it is who I am.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

Fear of clowns.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can read basic music notes.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Rappelling down from as high as 40 floors.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

Love is patience. You need to have patience for your family, and friends so that we can actually understand them.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

None.

FUTURE DREAM

To be successful in career and financially stable.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Do not give up easily. It takes a lot of patience to be noticed by people in the industry. Give your 100 percent in everything that you do ― no matter what your role is. There are no small roles.

Comments

‘Useless kayo these days.’ Assunta de Rossi flaunts her ‘useless’ luxury cars due to COVID-19 crisis

Korina Sanchez slams the SolGen Jose Calida due to ABS-CBN shutdown