Full List of Winners of the 50th GMMSF Box Office Entertainment Awards

  • Kathniel, Fantastica stars lead 50th Guillermo Mendoza Box Office Awards winners
  • The GMMSF Box Office Entertainment Awards ceremonies will be happening on March 24, 2019
  • Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation had finally made the list of winners for this year’s awarding ceremony

The Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation (GMMSF) Box Office Entertainment Awards is one of the prestigious awarding ceremonies that honor stars and performers for their commercial successes in the Philippine entertainment industry.

The board of jurors has deliberated on Jan 27 and finally nominated the set of awardees for this year’s 50th GMMSF Box Office Entertainment Awards which will unfold on the evening of March 24 (Sunday) at the Star Theater, CCP Complex, Pasay City.

The jurors have given the Golden Jury Award to Star Cinema’s KathNiel of ‘The How’s of Us’ for being the highest grossing film of all time.

In the category of Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema, it still are the artists who got top-grossing movies last year. These are Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo of Hows Of Us; Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, and Richard Gutierrez of Fantastica.

The Box Office Kings are Vic Sotto and Coco Martin and the Box Office Queen is Maine Mendoza, they were from the second top-grossing film ‘Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles’.

Here is the complete list of awardees:

Golden Jury Award for Highest Grossing Film of All Time – The Hows of Us – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo

Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo for Hows Of Us; Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes, and Richard Gutierrez for Fantastica

Box Office Kings – Vic Sotto and Coco Martin for Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles

Box Office Queen – Maine Mendoza for Jack Em Popoy:The Puliscredibles

Film Actor of the Year – Dennis Trillo

Film Actress of the Year – Kim Chiu

TV Actor of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Jericho Rosales

TV Actor of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Ken Chan

TV Actress of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Yam Concepcion

TV Actress of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Glaiza de Castro

Prince of Philippine Movies and Television – Joshua Garcia

Princess of Philippine Movies and Television – Julia Barretto

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year – JC de Vera

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year – Nova Villa

TV Supporting Actor of the Year – Matteo Guidicelli

TV Supporting Actress of the Year – Yassi Pressman

Most Popular Loveteam for Movies – James Reid & Nadine Lustre

Most Popular Loveteam for Television – Bianca Umali & Miguel Tanfelix

Most Promising Loveteam for Movies – MayMay Entrata & Edward Barbers

Most Promising Loveteam for Television – Loisa Andalio & Ronnie Alonte

Most Promising Male Star for Movies – Donny Pangilinan

Most Promising Female Star for Movies – Kisses Delavin

Most Promising Male Star for Television – Jameson Blake

Most Promising Female Star for Television – Jo Berry

Male Concert Performer of the Year – Ogie Alcasid

Female Concert Performer of the Year – Regine Velasquez-Alcasid

Male Recording Artist of the Year – Gloc 9

Female Recording Artist of the Year – Moira dela Torre

Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Ex-Batallion

Promising Male Recording Artist of the Year – Juan Karlos “JK” Labajo

Promising Female Recording Recording Artist of the Year – Alex Gonzaga

Promising Male Concert Performers of the Year – TNT Boys

Promising Female Concert Performer of the Year – Kyline Alcantara

Promising Recording/Performing Group – IV of Spades

Most Popular Male Child Performer – Baeby Baste

Most Popular Female Child Performer – Xia Vigor

Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actor – Eddie Garcia

Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actress – Gloria Romero

Most Popular Film Producer – ABS CBN Film Production/Star Cinema

Most Popular Screenwriters – Carmi Raymundo /Crystal San Miguel/Gillian Ebreo/Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)

Most Popular Film Director – Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)

Popular TV Program – News & Public Affairs – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho

Popular TV Program – Primetime Drama – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Popular TV Program – Daytime Drama – My Special Tatay

Popular TV Program – Talent Search/Reality/Talk/Game Show – I Can See Your Voice

Popular TV Program – Musical Variety/Noontime/Primetime – Sunday Pinasaya

Male TV Host of the Year – Luis Manzano

Female TV Host of the Year – Toni Gonzaga

Best Acting Ensemble in a Drama Series – Halik

Comedy Actors of the Year for Movies – Jose Manalo/Wally Bayola/Paolo Ballesteros (JoWaPao)

Comedy Actress of the Year for Movies – Judy Ann Santos /Angelica Panganiban

Comedy Actor for Television – Piolo Pascual

Comedy Actress for Television – Eugene Domingo

Special Awards:

Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Marian Rivera

Corazon Samaniego Lifetime Achievement Award – Nora Aunor

Global Achievement by a Filipino – Manny Pacquiao & Catriona Gray

Outstanding Businessman Award – Sam Versoza

Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Wilbert Tolentino

Public Service Award – Anthony Taberna/ Gerry Baja

Golden Jury Award for Excellence in Government Service – His Excellency President Rodrigo Roa Duterte

Golden Jury Award for Excellence as Millennial MultiMedia Entertainer – Anne Curtis

Posthumous Award – Golden Jury Award for Excellence as the Philippines’ Business Icon of All Time – Mr. Henry Sy

Comments

Loading...
LIKE IT? SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS!

Article Tags

50th GMMSF Box Office Entertainment Awards1 Box Office Entertainment Awards9 Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation (GMMSF)1 Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation (GMMSF) Box Office Entertainment Awards1