in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Alexa Ilacad’s strange phobia revealed

Kapamilya star Alexa Ilacad admitted that she has a trypophobia.

Celebrities might be rich and famous but they still suffer from the same strange fears just like any other person.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Kapamilya star Alexa Ilacad admitted that she has a trypophobia or fear of clusters of small circles, holes or bumps.

Trypophobia comes from the Greek words “trypta,” which means hole, and “phobos” for fear.

When she sees a cluster of small holes, the 20-year-old actress-singer tends to freak-out.

Alexa started doing commercials at the age of two and she entered showbiz when she was 8.

Her first show on ABS-CBN was the weekly mini-series, Nasaan Ka Maruja?

She played the young Maruja in the teleserye.

Alexa rose to prominence when she joined the ABS-CBN kiddie gag show, Goin’ Bulilit.

Ever since she was a kid, Alexa said she really wanted to be an actress and a singer.

“Because I was very active doing commercials for almost my entire childhood, it sort of made me want to try doing TV shows or movies,” she noted.

Alexa said her dream role would be to play “a dual role like bida-kontrabida, showing two different personalities, good and evil.”

The young actress is set to appear in the upcoming movie, Four Sisters Before The Wedding, as the young Bobbie Salazar.

Bobbie is an iconic character in the cult favorite, “Four Sisters and a Wedding,” played by Bea Alonzo.

The movie premiered in 2013 and it tells the story of four sisters, who reunite for the wedding of their youngest brother.

If she did not become a celebrity, Alexa said she would still be a singer and probably involved in the business sector.

Read more below to know Alexa better:

REAL NAME

Alexandra Mae Madarang Ilacad

NICKNAME

Alexa or Alex

BIRTHDAY

February 26, 2000

WHAT’S THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

My Ipaglaban Mo episode, “#IMPanganay.” It tested my strength and patience as an actor. It drained me in all ways and challenged me to the core.

WHAT’S THE MOST FUN ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

My role as Luna Dela Cuesta in “The Killer Bride” because I was given so much freedom and trust to play around my character and Luna’s character development amazed me.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I read the script multiple times and internalize my character. I also discuss it with my directors. If required, I would also change my look.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

When we suddenly had to stay for three straight days in Lucban, Quezon due to taping and none of us were ready. It felt like a field trip/sleepover with my co-stars.

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Bea Alonzo, Angel Locsin, and Angelica Panganiban

FAVORITE SONG

“Sink In” by Amy Shark.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Bohemian Rhapsody

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Stay at home and spend time with my cat and dog. Once in a while, my friend would hang out at my house, practicing the guitar and listening to music.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Luna’s friends—Melizza Jimenez, Jessica Marco, and Vivoree Esclito.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

January 2018 in Japan, when I became an ambassador of a makeup brand. They sent me to meet (American fashion model) Gigi Hadid. I was just a minor (that time), but it was my first time to travel abroad without my mom or family with me.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A condo.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

My lack of patience.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Parasailing.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I think I’ve shown everything to the world already. Hahaha!

FUTURE DREAM

To put up a huge animal shelter and be able to help as many homeless and neglected animals as I can.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS

There are no big or small roles. No matter what, you have to do your best. Be versatile.

WHAT DOES THE WORD ‘LOVE’ MEANS TO YOU?

Love is bringing out the best in a person. It is unconditional and always accepting. It chooses to understand, meet halfway and always find ways to be closer.

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE



Nonexistent. Lol. 😂

Comments

‘Sumakit yung ulo ko.’ What did Kamille Filoteo really feel about leaving Girl Trends?

‘I have never seen this guy attending any of our projects.’ Netizens question Matteo Guidicelli’s appointment as NYC Ambassador