in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Ruru Madrid still calls ‘Encantadia’ cast ‘family’

“It was nice seeing ‘Encantadia’ air again.”

The iconic fantaserye “Encantadia” returned to GMA-7 primetime to temporarily replace “Descendants of the Sun while the Luzon-wide enhanced community quarantine caused by the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak is in effect.

Kapuso star Ruru Madrid, who played Rama Ybrahim on the remake series, told LionhearTV that he looks back affectionately on the show, which first premiered on July 18, 2016.

“It was nice seeing ‘Encantadia‘ air again. I love watching how much I have transformed from when the show started to when it ended,” the 22-year-old actor said.

“It was such an amazing journey. Because of this project, I was blessed with an award as ‘Best Actor.’ It is actually a milestone not only in my career but in my life,” he added.

Ruru won the best actor in a drama series at the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television for “Encantadia.”

The actor said the cast became “family” during the show.

“I will never forget the fight scenes, self-improvement and most of all, a family,” he noted.

“I was close to everyone,” he added.

Ruru started his career in the entertainment industry in 2012, when he was admitted as one of the contestants of GMA Network talent show.

Since then, he appeared in various Kapuso shows.

According to Ruru, entering the “world of show business” was the bravest thing he had ever done.

The Kapuso star admitted that he initially entered showbiz because of money.

“Because of desperately wanting to help my family financially,” Ruru said.

“But through the journey of my career, I have discovered my love for my craft and entertaining people,” he added.

The actor noted that he always wanted to be an actor since he was a kid.

He said his dream role was to portray a soldier.

“I would love to portray it in my future projects because of my dream to serve my country,” he noted.

And if he did not become a celebrity, Ruru said he would probably be military personnel.

“A soldier because I’ve always wanted to serve our country,” he noted.

Currently, Ruru said he is busy preparing for his upcoming TV series “Lolong.

“I still cannot disclose any details about this project yet, but there will be many more to come,” he added.

Do you want to know Ruru better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Jose Ezekiel Mesa Madrid

BIRTHDAY

December 4, 1997

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Leonardo DiCaprio. I admire him because of his love for his craft and of how much he has transformed himself from when he started up to who he is now.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Titanic.

FAVORITE SONG

Everglow by Coldplay.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

I always ask for the script or my character sketch as soon as possible and then I’ll research about my character.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Music, working out, and quality time with the people I love.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

When I went to Mt. Pulag to shoot the film “Above The Clouds.” It was an adventurous trip because during the making of the film, I was isolated. So I was not allowed to speak to anyone, from the whole production up to my family.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A house for my family.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Being non-competitive.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

Reaching the tip of my nose with my tongue.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

None. The only thing I’m scared of is to lose someone I love.

WHAT DOES THE WORD “LOVE” MEANS TO YOU?

I think I would describe love as happiness. It is a beautiful journey. It has its ups and downs, right? Whether in marriage or career, things are never perfect, but through love, you continue to persevere. And you move forward, and through that storm, the beautiful sun emerges. And inevitably another storm comes, and guess what? You ride that one out too. So I think love is persistence to go through the good times and the bad times with the someone or something that you truly love. – Kobe Bryant

DESCRIBE IN ONE TO TWO WORDS YOUR CURRENT LOVE LIFE

Spontaneous and nothing but happy.

FUTURE DREAM

To be a successful actor and a film maker. And of course, to have a big happy family.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



For me, the goal of being an actor is making people happy. Being in show business is not a joke. There will be many times that you would want to quit. But based on experience, the only thing that you can truly hold onto is the love you have for what you do and the love you give and receive to and from all the people who support you.

Comments

The Aces shares infectious new track ‘Lost Angeles’

‘Block Z’ sets pay-per-view record for iWant, ‘James and Pat and Dave’ available on April 9