in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Xyriel Manabat says watching reruns of ‘100 Days To Heaven’ and ‘Wildflower’ feels nostalgic

“Nostalgic po kasi may mga naaalala at nami-miss po ko.”

Kapamilya star Xyriel Manabat said it was a trip down memory lane to see her younger self in the reruns of “100 Days To Heaven” and “Wildflower.

The two ABS-CBN drama series recently returned on air due to the Luzon-wide enhanced community quarantine caused by the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak.

Xyriel starred in both “100 Days To Heaven” and “Wildflower,” which were originally aired in 2011 and 2017, respectively.

“Nostalgic po kasi may mga naaalala at nami-miss po ko,” Xyriel said when asked about how she feels in seeing her younger self on primetime TV.

“Nakakatuwa rin po and minsan nakakainis kasi may mga angle na naiinis ako sa mukha ko,” she added.

The now 16-year-old actress said she will never forget those scenes in the teleseryes.

“Iyong mga scenes na na-feel ko na minsan mahirap umalis sa role or minsan nadadala na rin po ako,” she narrated.

Xyriel said she always put herself into the character’s shoes in preparing for a role.

The actress has been acting since she was four.

Xyriel said her professional acting career began after joining several talent competitions since 2008.

In 2009, she placed third runner-up in the “Star Circle Quest: Search for the Next Kiddie Idol.

Since then, she has appeared in various Kapamilya shows.

But her breakthrough role was playing the young Agua and Bendita in the fantasy series “Agua Bendita,” followed by “Momay” and “100 Days To Heaven.”

Xyriel said her dream of becoming a well-known celebrity was what inspired her to become an actress.

“My dream when I was young was to have fans and people will ask me for pictures and autographs,” she said.

“At the same time, I also wanted to help my family. Since I was two years old, I already started acting or copying TVC (TV commercials),” she added.

View this post on Instagram

Star Magic Catalogue

A post shared by Xyriel Manabat (@manabatxy) on

The teen actress said her dream role was to play a mentally or physically challenged character.

“A role that has a disability or disorder. Down syndrome to be specific because I want to be challenged and to do justice to their lives,” she said.

“I salute every single one of them for fighting and living their lives  full of hope and positivity,” she added,

When asked about her favorite actor, Xyriel said she idolizes award-winning actress Judy Ann Santos.

“For me, she is the queen in this industry because everyone is looking up to her. She is someone that I idolized because of her monstrous ability in acting,” the young actress shared.

“When I was given a chance to work with her, she never failed to prove to me that she’s worth looking up to,” she added.

Do you want to know Xyriel better?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Xyriel Anne Bustamante Manabat

NICKNAME

Xy

BIRTHDAY

January 27, 2004

FAVORITE MOVIE

Miracle in Cell No. 7.

FAVORITE SONG

My playlists always include OPM. Songs of Parokya Ni Edgar and Eraserheads will never be out of my list.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

When I was a kid, I always wanted to be someone I saw. If I saw a chef, I wanted to be one. If I’m curious about someone then I dreamt to be like them such as musician, doctor, astronaut, scientist, artist… The young version of me had always dreamed of becoming all the professions I knew.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

Maybe an engineer.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Before, I was so crafty and did something that involved arts such as painting, designing scrapbook or making loom bands. I also played sometimes with staff and crew, playing the basic Pinoy games.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Every out of town that includes zipline and swimming is my most adventurous trip. It’s hard to pick just one.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

The first gadget that I bought for myself (iPhone 7).

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Siguro po si Kuya Zaijian Jaranilla at Kyline Alcantara.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

Maybe my bad temper po. I have a hard time managing my temper and overthinking po.

WHAT’S THE BRAVEST THING YOU’VE EVER DONE?

Forgive and accept.

FUTURE DREAM

To have genuine happiness and a life with contentment.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Always know how to balance everything and be passionate about what you’re doing.

Comments

Fight COVID-19 with ProSource Premium Coconut Products

Ronnie Alonte and Loisa Andalio’s ‘James and Pat and Dave,’ premieres on KBO this Holy Week