Close Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands
  • About
    • BE PART OF THE LIONHEARTV FAMILY!
    • THE PRIDE
    • ADVERTISE AT LIONHEARTV
What's Hot

InLife wins 12 Philippine Quill Awards

September 5, 2026

KC Global Media’s new travel series ‘AXN Ultimate Challenge: Sarawak’ now airing

September 5, 2026

BGYO steps into leading man roles in microdrama series ‘Vertical on Demand’

September 5, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram YouTube TikTok
LionhearTVLionhearTV
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands
  • About
    • BE PART OF THE LIONHEARTV FAMILY!
    • THE PRIDE
    • ADVERTISE AT LIONHEARTV
LionhearTVLionhearTV
Home»Uncategorized»Jolina Magdangal finally signs a contract with GMA7
Uncategorized

Jolina Magdangal finally signs a contract with GMA7

Mc Richard PaglicawanBy Mc Richard PaglicawanJuly 17, 2010No Comments3 Mins Read
Share
Facebook Twitter Reddit Pinterest Email

For years now, singer-actress Jolina Magdangal has been working with GMA-7 without the benefit of an exclusive contract. But just last week, Jolina signed up with the network for a two-year guaranteed contract.

Jolina explains that her previous agreement with the Kapuso network was by “choice.”

“Okay naman sa amin ‘yon. Parang hindi rin naman kami humingi ng exclusivity that time. So ngayon, dahil may iba ka nang manager, siyempre may mga changes, napag-desisyonan na namin na mag-sign up na,” Jolina explained in a pocket interview joined by Bulletin Entertainment on July 15.

Mark Escueta’s girlfriend touched on the rumor about her getting the boot from “Party Pilipinas.”

“Kasi umalis ako. Nagpunta ako ng Singapore. Unahin ko ‘yung Singapore kasi doon nag-start ‘yung hindi ako nag-‘Party Pilipinas.’ Nag-Singapore ako for GMA Pinoy TV, tapos nag-‘Party Pilipinas’ ako. After no’n, nag-Boracay ako, ‘yung wedding ni Tuesday. Na-oo-han ko na ‘yon matagal na, wala pang ‘Party P’… ‘SOP’ pa lang. Pinaano na sa akin ni Tuesday ‘yon. May nasagasaang ‘Party P’

“After ‘Party P,’ kailangan kong asikasuhin ‘yung green card, ‘yung re-entry permit ko kasi mapapaso na. Sabi naman ng dad ko, para hindi sayang ang pamasahe, mag-stay na kayo hanggang June 30. From 23 to June 30, nasa US ako para ayusin ‘yung re-entry permit ko and at the same time, inano na rin namin ‘yung bakasyon. So, may mga nasagasaan uling ‘Party P’

“Ngayon, may nag-inquire sa amin na GMA Pinoy TV for Virginia noong anniversary ng GMA pero hindi pa siya na-confirm. Noong nandoon na ako sa Amerika saka lang na-confirm, so tuloy. So connecting flight lang LA to Virginia. Kaya humaba nang humaba lang,” she explained.

Jolina was honest enough to admit she’s not too happy about her participation with GMA’s Sunday musical-variety show.

“Siguro hindi ko naman sasabihing haping-happy ako sa ‘Party P’ kasi lahat naman kami nangangapa din, eh. And puwede kong sabihin na hindi lang ako ang nakakaramdam ng ganito na minsan parang may mga questions pa rin at saka parang nalulungkot pa rin ng konti pero kasama kaming nag-a-adjust doon sa show, lalo na dalawa ang director.

“Hindi lang ako ang nakakaramdam ng ganito kundi lahat kami nangangapa at naggo-grow with the show.”

However, she understands the changes that the show goes through.

“Nag-a-adjust rin sila eh. So para bigyan din naman sila ng chance para patunayan ‘yung changes na nangyayari, siyempre kailangan natin silang intindihin. Ang maganda lang do’n, naiintindihan nila ‘yung feelings ng mga artist na siyempre minsan happy, minsan hindi.”

Jolina explained her controversial Twitter entry about her absence in a “Party Pilipinas” episode that read: “Wala ako sa “Party Pilipinas” bukas (June 12) sa malalim na dahilan.”

“Nu’ng time na ‘yon, meron lang ako kailangang ayusin with ‘Party P’ na magandang ayusin na lang muna.”

No, she didn’t have any issue with any of the show’s staff or cast members.

“Wala akong nakasamaan ng loob lalo na kung artist or staff. ‘Yun nga ang ayoko kaya nga sabi ko, ‘wag na lang mag-‘Party P’ that time.”

Is there anyone in the show who seems to dislike her?

“Sana naman wala. Saka ‘yung iba naman doon matagal ko nang naka-work.”

To end all speculations, Jolina said she would not be able to appear in this Sunday’s episode of “Party Pilipinas” because she’s set to perform in San Francisco for a show for GMA Pinoy TV.

Share

Comments

Jolina Magdangal Party Pilipinas
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Reddit Email
Previous ArticleAGB (People Ratings Only) Mega Manila TV Ratings : July 14, 2010 : Wednesday
Next Article Party Pilipinas: Hataw sa SayaW
Mc Richard Paglicawan
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • Instagram

LionhearTV has always believed in what the everyday reader can contribute, and has always been open to receiving input, help, or leads on stories.

Related Posts

Marvin Agustin, Jolina Magdangal bring ‘MarJo’ magic back to TV with ‘Mommy Guard’

September 5, 2026

Jolina Magdangal, Marvin Agustin bring ‘MarJo’ tandem to TV5’s new morning series ‘Mommy Guard’

August 31, 2026

TV5 unveils expanded second-half 2026 lineup at Tara Kapatid Midyear Celebration

August 8, 2026

Regine Velasquez, Jolina Magdangal, Lani Misalucha and Angeline Quinto bring world-class vocals to ‘ASAP XP’ this Sunday

July 18, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Find us on Facebook
Blogmeter.Top



Trending

WRIVE: The P-Pop Powerhouse That Has Arrived

August 3, 2026

SILOG Awards 2026 returns to honor Filipino online creators and digital mavericks

May 13, 2026

Lion With A Heart Year 9, from acts of giving to sustainable impact

April 28, 2026

LionhearTV continues to grow: Strengthening BIZNest, Tech Jungle, and RAWRTrip for 2026

February 14, 2026

15 Adored PH Celebrity Loveteams That Eventually Parted Ways

February 2, 2026
Showbiz News

Marvin Agustin, Jolina Magdangal bring ‘MarJo’ magic back to TV with ‘Mommy Guard’

September 5, 2026

REVIEW: ‘Saving Cherry’ is a wild, funny ride powered by Barbie Forteza and her girls

September 4, 2026

Singapore Airlines brings the world to Manila through food at Culinary Connections

September 4, 2026

Chad Gammad denies breakup rumor with Apple David

September 4, 2026

Tatay Elon defends daughter Tyronia Fowler after her tearful appeal: ‘Ipagtanggol mo naman ako’

September 4, 2026
Most Viewed

InLife wins 12 Philippine Quill Awards

September 5, 2026

KC Global Media’s new travel series ‘AXN Ultimate Challenge: Sarawak’ now airing

September 5, 2026

BGYO steps into leading man roles in microdrama series ‘Vertical on Demand’

September 5, 2026

Google launches one-year free AI Plus plan for Filipino college students

September 5, 2026

Globe Business and Chinabank Savings partner to transform financial accessibility for public school teachers nationwide

September 5, 2026
eMVP Digital is an online empire that useful pieces of information and a resource for a daily dose of entertainment in all forms. It produces LionhearTV.net, Dailypedia.net, RAWR Awards, RAWRMag, DailyPIPOL, and Broken Lion. These platforms have a highly-engaged audience per month, which varies from ages and sexes.



Blogmeter.Top
© 2026 LionhearTV.net.
  • Home
  • News
  • Tech Jungle
  • RAWRMag
  • BIZnest
  • Brands
  • About
    • BE PART OF THE LIONHEARTV FAMILY!
    • THE PRIDE
    • ADVERTISE AT LIONHEARTV

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.