in , , ,

RAWR Mag: Arra San Agustin talks about her love for nature and the outdoors

The 24-year-old actress said her most adventurous trip so far was when she went to Denver, Colorado.

Kapuso star Arra San Agustin said she loves exploring nature and the outdoors, especially in her spare time at work.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Arra said aside from eating, reading a book, watching different TV series, working out and hanging out with friends, she would also spend her free time going to a beach, do scuba diving, or hike up a mountain.

The 24-year-old actress said her most adventurous trip so far was when she went to Denver, Colorado and “drove from mountain to mountain, and visited a frozen lake.”

“It was such a good nature trip,” she noted.

Arra started her career in the entertainment industry when she joined “StarStruck,” a reality-based talent search on GMA Network.

She was one of the top 6 finalists of the sixth season of “StarStruck.”

Since then, she played a few roles that paved the way for her to become one of the network’s reliable dramatic stars.

Arra rose to prominence when she portrayed a lead role in the GMA drama series, “Madrasta.”

According to Arra, joining “StarStruck” was the bravest thing she had ever done because she’s a shy person.

And if she could instantly change one aspect of her personality, that would be her “shyness.”

The actress is currently part of the cast of GMA’s longest-running gag show, “Bubble Gang.

Want to know Arra better?

Read more below as she answered more questions from LionhearTV:

REAL NAME

Arra Krisette San Agustin

NICKNAME

Arra

BIRTHDAY

April 25, 1995

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence, Saoirse Ronan, Emma Watson, Jennifer Aniston, Margot Robbie, and Leo DiCaprio. Their acting skills are very naturally motivating and in-depth. Aside from being the most talented actors of their generation, they use their influences to aid humanitarian causes around the world, which strongly inspire people like myself.

FAVORITE SONG

Anything Indie. My most favorite artist/band is Wet. I love their music.

WHEN YOU WERE LITTLE, WHAT DID YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GREW UP?

A lot — doctor, actress, lawyer, journalist, news anchor, writer, teacher.

DESCRIBE YOUR MOST MEMORABLE EXPERIENCE IN A TAPING

When I climbed the back of a billboard while I broke down in tears — there were plenty of emotions and empathy. I felt my character.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Michelle Dee, Analyn Barro, Klea Pineda, Mikee Quintos, Rita Daniela and Ken Chan.

WHAT’S YOUR STRANGEST/HIDDEN TALENT?

I can split. I can also curl up the tip of my fingers.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I don’t have any phobias in general. But my strongest fear is not knowing what comes after death.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

A car — as a gift to my mommy.

FUTURE DREAM



To excel in my craft and to be able to reach my goal. Buy my family a house. Watch the northern lights in person.

Comments

Sen. Migz Zubiri apologizes to medical community for recent hurtful post

Janella Salvador, KZ Tandingan, Leila Alcasid and more Pinay artists send out comfort thru music