in , ,

RAWR Mag: Turs Daza credits his brother Franco for his acting career

Turs’ career in the entertainment industry started when he won the MYX VJ Search in 2017.

Kapamilya star Turs Daza gave credit to his brother, Franco Daza, for his acting career.

In an exclusive interview with LionhearTV, Turs said he probably wouldn’t be a celebrity if it wasn’t for his brother.

“Iyong Kuya ko dahil Star Magic din siya dati at minsan sumasama ako sa mga events niya,” the 26-year-old star said when asked who inspired him to be an artist.

“Kapag pino-promote niya ‘yung mga shows niya, kumakanta siya, sabay gitara. I remember, one time, someone asked for a picture with me kahit ‘di nila ako kakilala,” he added.

Turs’ career in the entertainment industry started when he won the MYX VJ Search in 2017.

MYX is the number one music channel in the Philippines.

“Doon ko natutunan kung paano mag-host, be it on cam spiels, interviews, or hostings sa mga live events.

“MYX was a very good training ground for hosting. After dito, nag-host din ako for Sports and Action,” he said.

Turs recently joined the cast of ABS-CBN’s drama series Love Thy Woman, which premiered in February.

The actor said he loves his role in the teleserye as Patrick Matienzo, best friend of Xian Lim‘s character.

“Favorite role ko ito. Sobrang bait ang buong cast, producers, and directors. Aside from that, I feel blessed to be working alongside such talented actors like Christopher de Leon, Eula Valdes, Yam Concepcion, Xian Lim and Kim Chiu,” Turs shared.

“I learn so much just by listening, observing, and talking to them. Masaya ‘yung role ko dito dahil lagi siyang (his character) good vibes, similar to how I am in real life.”

Turs also narrated his acting experience with Yam Concepcion that has been unforgettable for him.

“May isang eksena ako with Yam Concepcion before. ‘Yung scene parang pinapagalitan niya ako. Nung first take, okay naman ‘yung pasa sa mga lines. Pero sa second take, di ko ini-expect na mas intense ang galit n’ya sa akin.

“So nung second take, na-feel ko talaga ‘yung emotion niya as if my mom was the one getting mad at me. After that experience, it made me realize that acting includes both giving and taking emotions, not just the lines.” he shared.

He hoped that someday, he could be given a chance to play his dream role as a villain.

“My dream role is to be a kontrabida. Gusto kong ma-test sana kung kaya kong maging isang effective na kontrabida.

“‘Yung tipong maiinis ang mga tao,” he described.

Aside from Love Thy Woman, Turs said he is also hosting for the Sports and Action network’s show called Upfront, which features the lives of athletes from different leagues like National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), University Athletics Association of the Philippines (UAAP), among others.

Do you want to know more about Turs?

Keep reading below:

REAL NAME

Arturo Daza

NICKNAME

Turs

BIRTHDAY

December 1, 1993

FAVORITE ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jim Carrey. He’s so funny first of all. He can play so many roles, although each role has that Jim Carreyness to it.

FAVORITE MOVIE

Truman Show, Bruce Almighty, and Dumb and Dumber.

FAVORITE SONG

In the long run by the Eagles.

HOW DO YOU PREPARE FOR A ROLE?

Usually, binabasa ko ‘yung buong script para malaman ko ‘yung buong kwento ng story, para may alam din ako sa mga nangyayari sa ibang characters. ‘Pag alam ko na ‘yung character ko, iniisip ko kung paano siya magre-react or anong emotion ang kailangan lumabas dahil sa nangyayari sa kanya. Tapos ikino-compare ko ‘yung emotions na ‘yun sa similar moment sa buhay ko.

THE HARDEST ROLE YOU’VE EVER PLAYED?

‘Yung pinakahirap na ginawa ko siguro was when nag-guest host ako sa UKG (Umagang Kay Ganda). Kaka-start ko pa lang noon at hindi pa ako sanay sa buhay showbiz, so medyo inaantok ako sa set before, at naapektuhan ‘yung spiels ko. Doon ko narealize na kapag nagho-host ka ng live, dapat ready ka. Kaya after nun, ginawa ko siyang motivation para ma-improve spiels ko.

IF NOT AN ACTOR, WHAT DO YOU THINK YOUR PROFESSION WOULD BE?

A lawyer. I really want to help the Philippines.

IN YOUR FREE TIME, WHAT ARE YOU MOST LIKELY DOING?

Playing golf, basketball, guitar, working out, watching TV, or sleeping. That’s literally all I do.

WHO IS YOUR CLOSEST FRIEND AMONG YOUR FELLOW STARS?

Gil Cuerva, Donny Pangilinan, and Elmo Magalona.

WHAT’S THE MOST ADVENTUROUS THING YOU’VE DONE SO FAR?

Went to La Union with two friends para sa birthday nung isa. On the way home, sabi nang isang friend ko kung gusto daw namin mag-overnight sa Baguio. Very memorable iyong trip na ‘yun dahil kasama ko ‘yung mga close friends ko. Spontaneous trips are always the most memorable.

WHAT’S THE MOST EXPENSIVE THING YOU HAVE EVER BOUGHT?

Golf stuff.

IF YOU COULD INSTANTLY CHANGE ONE ASPECT OF YOUR PERSONALITY WHAT WOULD IT BE?

I wish I wasn’t so shy and awkward. People sometimes think I’m a snob ’cause I don’t talk. But it’s really just me overthinking everything.

DO YOU HAVE ANY STRANGE PHOBIA?

I don’t like not being on land. I don’t like heights, being in the water, rollercoasters, etc. Ha ha ha. Also commitment. Lol. Joke.

FUTURE DREAM

Write a book. I like to read but don’t like to write.

YOUR ADVICE TO ASPIRING ACTORS



Everyone’s always doing things they think others find cool. But being passionate about the things you like, makes you unique. Make sure the light in you isn’t actually darkness. Also, be sure to have a good support group to keep you in check.

Comments

LOOK: Star Magic artists’ outreach in this time of crisis

Kang Daniel finds true colors on No. 1 K-Pop album, Cyan